Angola visa - required documents and information

Angola visa - required documents and information
iVisa | Updated on Nov 26, 2019

If you are planning a trip to Angola anytime soon, then you will most likely need to get a visa before departure. Angola’s visa policy includes a list of 59 countries whose citizens are eligible for the electronic visa system. If you are among them, you can apply for an Angola eVisa, and iVisa is here to facilitate the application process. However, remember that the Angola eVisa is a mere pre-visa that allows you get a visa on arrival as soon as you get to Angola.

Angola

Before you start the online application process, you should know that the Angola visa requires some documents and information. It is best if you have them ready before you begin, to ensure a smoother process.

The first Angola visa document you need is a passport. It must be valid for at least another year from your date of arrival in Angola. Take a look at its expiry date before you start the application process. You must also make sure that the passport has at least 4 blank pages available for stamping.

A photo of yourself is also required. However, you need to ensure that the photo is as recent as possible. It must represent the best portrayal of the way you look at the moment of your application. The picture must be taken against a white background, as well as to follow all the other guidelines for a valid passport photo. Many people have had their application rejected because of an inadequate picture.

You must also show proof of accommodation. That can go one of two ways. You either stay at a hotel, in which case you will provide a hotel booking confirmation, or you stay with family/friends and have them write a letter that attests you have a place to stay while in Angola.

Another document you need to get an Angola visa is an International Certificate of Vaccination against Yellow Fever. Since there have been outbreaks in the region, you want to be as protected as possible.

Proof of sufficient funds is necessary as well. According to Angola’s visa policy, each visitor should have at least $200 per day for as long as they plan to stay in Angola. You can show the immigration officers a bank statement or even cash. To apply for an Angola eVisa, you need a return flight ticket too. It is supposed to prove that you do not plan to stay in Angola for longer than your visa allows. As far as information is concerned, you need to provide iVisa with a valid e-mail address. The visa on arrival you get in Angola will be a physical copy, but the Angola eVisa arrives via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print it out before departure.

Last but not least, you need a means of payment that allows you to pay online. Fortunately, iVisa is pretty flexible about that. You can use a credit or debit card, PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat.

As you can see, the Angola visa required documents and information are easy to get together. If you have any questions about the Angola visa, do not hesitate to contact iVisa’s customer support. The service is available 24/7 and free of charge.

Share this article on
Need Help?