Angola visa - what to do as a passport holder of a visa-free country

Angola visa - what to do as a passport holder of a visa-free country
iVisa | Updated on Nov 26, 2019

Angola adopted an electronic visa system in March 2018. The visa policy includes a list of countries whose citizens are exempt from getting a visa when traveling to Angola.

Angola

According to Angola’s visa policy, there are 11 nationalities that are exempt from requiring a visa to take a trip to Angola. However, keep in mind that this rule applies as long as the person who is exempt does not plan to stay for longer than 30 days. When planning a visit longer than 30 days, you need to acquire an Angola visa, the same as everyone else. Basically, it does not matter if you are a passport holder of an Angola visa-free country if your trip exceeds 30 days.

What if I am not a passport holder of an Angola visa-free country?

In that case, you must get a visa. Except if you are in transit and do not plan to leave the transit zone or spend more than 24 hours in it. However, as mentioned above, Angola has an electronic visa system. There are 59 nationalities that qualify for a visa on arrival. If you are among them, you can get a pre-approval; iVisa can help you get the Angola eVisa with minimal effort.

What do I need to apply for an Angola eVisa?

Before you start the online process of getting an Angola eVisa, you should ensure that you have all the necessary documents and information at hand. Here is what you are going to need:

  • Passport – your passport should remain valid for at least another year from your date of arrival in Angola, with 4 blank pages available for stamping.
  • A photo – the picture should be taken as recently as possible, and captured on a white background.
  • Proof of accommodation – you can use a hotel booking confirmation, but if you plan to stay with family or friends, you will need to provide a letter from them, confirming you have a place to stay while in Angola.
  • An international vaccination certificate against Yellow Fever
  • Proof of sufficient funds – according to Angola’s visa policy, all visitors must have at their disposal at least $200 per day of their stay (or the equivalent currency).
  • Return flight ticket – this stands as proof that you do not plan on staying for longer than your visa allows.
  • E-mail address – you will receive the receipt that enables you to obtain a visa on arrival via e-mail, in PDF format. Do not forget to print it out before your trip
  • Means of payment – you can use a credit or debit card, but PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat are accepted as well.

The bottom line is that if you are a passport holder of an Angola visa-free country, you can travel freely to Angola as long as your stay does not exceed 30 days. If you are not, however, you must obtain a visa.

Share this article on
Need Help?