What you need to know about the Angola visa policy

What you need to know about the Angola visa policy
iVisa | Updated on Nov 25, 2019

With each trip to a foreign country, you learn more about visa policies and entry requirements. The Angola visa policy is not the most lenient, but it is not the strictest either. Below, you will find the information you need to know about it.

Angola

Are there any visa-exempt nationalities when it comes to Angola?

Yes, there are. In fact, there are 11 countries whose citizens do not need to get a visa when traveling to Angola. The list includes citizens of Botswana, Cape Verde, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. Citizens of those countries can travel to Angola without a visa. You will still need a passport, though. Keep in mind that the nationalities above are allowed to travel for no more than 30 days without a visa. So, if you plan on staying for longer than that, you will need to get a visa in advance.

Does Angola have an electronic visa system?

Yes, it does, but it works a little differently than some. When you apply for an Angola eVisa online, you will be sent a confirmation, which you can use to obtain a visa on arrival once you get to Angola. So, it acts more like a pre-visa. Keep in mind that once your Angola eVisa is approved, you are not automatically granted entry in Angola. You still need to obtain the visa on arrival for entry.

At the moment, there are 59 countries whose nationalities are eligible for an Angola visa on arrival, an with it an Angola eVisa. iVisa facilitates the online application process so that you can get the document you need with little to no effort.

What do I need to obtain an Angola eVisa?

Before you start the online process of getting an Angola eVisa, you should ensure that you have all the necessary documents and information at hand. Here is what you are going to need:

  • Passport – your passport should remain valid for at least another year from your date of arrival in Angola, with 4 blank pages available for stamping.
  • A photo – the picture should be taken as recently as possible, and captured on a white background.
  • Proof of accommodation – you can use a hotel booking confirmation, but if you plan to stay with family or friends, you will need to provide a letter from them, confirming you have a place to stay while in Angola.
  • An international vaccination certificate against Yellow Fever
  • Proof of sufficient funds – according to Angola’s visa policy, all visitors must have at their disposal at least $200 per day of their stay (or the equivalent currency).
  • Return flight ticket – this stands as proof that you do not plan on staying for longer than your visa allows.
  • E-mail address – you will receive the receipt that enables you to obtain a visa on arrival via e-mail, in PDF format. Do not forget to print it out before your trip
  • Means of payment – you can use a credit or debit card, but PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat are accepted as well.

How long does it take for my application to be processed?

That choice is up to you. iVisa gives you three processing speed options for your application so that you can choose the one that is most convenient for you. Here are your options:

  • Standard processing – your Angola eVisa is ready within 6 days
  • Rush processing – you receive your travel document in just 4 days
  • Super Rush processing – your application is processed within just 48 hours

How much money will I spend on an Angola eVisa?

If you get a visa on arrival, the cost is $120, paid upon your arrival in Angola. The cost of the eVisa, on the other hand, is influenced by how soon you expect your travel document to arrive. The faster the processing, the more you are charged. Here are the prices for all three options:

  • Standard - USD 30.00
  • Rush - USD 60.00
  • Super Rush - USD 90.00

How long is the Angola eVisa valid for and how many entries does it ensure?

The Angola eVisa is a Multiple Entry visa, and it has a validity period of 6 days from the date of issue.

How long can I stay in Angola with the eVisa?

After arriving in Angola, the eVisa allows you to stay for 30 days Total.

Do all points of entry in Angola accept an Angola eVisa?

No. Only the border checkpoints below accept the Angola eVisa as a valid travel document. All the others require a standard visa.

  • Quatro de Fevereiro Airport (Luanda)
  • Lubango Airport
  • Massabi (Democratic Republic of Congo border)
  • Luau (Democratic Republic of Congo border)
  • Curoca (Namibia border)

For further information about the Angola visa policy, do not hesitate to contact iVisa’s customer support. The service can be reached via online chat or phone 24/7, and it is entirely free of charge.

Share this article on
Need Help?