Angola Visa Information

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  

Visa Requirements


Angola sounds like a fascinating location if you are looking for some adventure. You can do a lot of things there. You can enjoy the beach, watch wild animals in their natural habitat, and you can visit ruins from the Portuguese colonialism. No matter what you choose to do, you will have a wonderful time. However, in all your planning process, you need to make sure that you cover the visa. For starters, you should check whether or not you require a visa to enter Angola. The citizens of 11 countries are exempt from getting a visa. To find out if you are a citizen of one, you can use our Visa Checker. You can locate it in the right top corner of this page. If you use the Visa Checker and find out that you need a visa to go to Angola, you can either apply at the nearest embassy, or you can apply online for a pre-visa. You can find a list of embassies that are near you on our website. However, you should know that there are only 59 countries whose citizens are eligible for an online application process. And if you qualify for one, you will get pre-approved before getting to Angola. Then, you can pick up your visa only at the Luanda Airport. Any other point of entry requires a consular visa. Unfortunately, we do not provide online support so that you can get your visa online, but we can be helpful by other means. Information is always valuable when you apply for a visa, and the one for Angola makes no difference. As for what you need to apply for an Angola visa, we can give you a few tips. For one thing, you need to have a valid passport. Moreover, Angola’s visa policy requires that the document is valid for at least another 9 months from the date of arrival in the country, and at least 2 blank pages. Just take a quick look at your passport and make sure that it follows the guidelines mentioned above. Regarding other requirements, we recommend that you call the embassy for more information. While there is a mountain of information online, the most reliable source is the embassy you go to for your visa application process. You can find their contact information on the list we provided for you. What we can tell you is that for an Angola electronic visa, you need to have proof of accommodation, proof that you can provide for yourself while in Angola (means of subsistence,) a return flight ticket, and an international certificate of vaccination. All those above are easy to obtain, so there is no hassle. While we cannot help you with an online visa application, we hope that the information above gives you an idea of what you are required to do next. The Angola visa you receive is valid for 60 days from issue, and you can stay in Angola for up to 30 days. You have the possibility of getting one 30-day extension. Also, you can spend only 90 days per year in Angola, so plan your trips carefully.