Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa for Citizens of Haiti

Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa for Citizens of Haiti
iVisa | Updated on Nov 28, 2019

Antigua and Barbuda has the reputation of being one of the most popular tourist attractions in the world. It is a well-liked vacation spot for people from all over the world. Citizens of Haiti who are planning to travel to Antigua and Barbuda must first apply for a visa.

Antigua and Barbuda

You can find more information about the application below in the FAQ section we've compiled for you.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What Are the Different Types of Visas I Qualify For?

Haitian citizens are able to apply for the tourist visa.

Do I Need a Visa as an In-Transit Traveler?

No. However, if you do not leave within 24 hours of arriving, you will be required to apply for a visa.

Do My Children Need Visas?

Yes. They will need individual visas separate from yours.

What Kinds of Documents Will I Need to Submit with My Visa Application?

You will be asked to scan the following documents in full color and upload them to your application:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after your date of arrival in Antigua and Barbuda.
  • An unedited digital photograph taken within the last 6 months.
  • Proof of your transportation out of Antigua and Barbuda before your visa expires.
  • Proof of your itinerary while you are in Antigua and Barbuda.
  • Proof of financial ability to sustain your stay in Antigua and Barbuda.
  • A recent police record.
  • Your original birth certificate.
  • Your immigration status in your passport or on your residency permit.
  • A debit or credit card for payment

What is the Cost of an e-Visa and How Long is Processing?

E-visa's are distributed at three different speeds:

  • Standard Speed - including service fees, the standard application costs USD 135.00 and is processed in 13 days.
  • Rush Application - including service fees, the rush application total cost is USD 165.00 and is processed in 10 days.
  • Super Rush - including service fees, the super rush application has a total cost of USD 200.00 and is processed in 7 days.

Can I Enter Antigua and Barbuda Multiple Times With an e-Visa?

Haitians are allowed Single Entry with their Antigua and Barbuda e-visas.

When Does My Antigua and Barbuda e-Visa Expire?

Your Antigua and Barbuda e-visa will expire in 180 days after issued. Expired visas are considered invalid and are ineligible for use at points of entry.

How Long Does My e-Visa Allow Me to Stay in Antigua and Barbuda?

Haitian Citizens holding an Antigua and Barbuda e-visa are granted a max stay of 90 days Per Entry.

Can I Extend My Stay in Antigua and Barbuda?

Yes, you can! All you need to do is submit an application to the Immigration Department of Antigua and Barbuda. Then, you will set up an appointment with the Extension Division of the Immigration Department and present the following documents:

  • A passport-sized photograph
  • a valid passport or travel document
  • a valid airline ticket
  • evidence of financial means to support your stay
  • $300 application fee (Please note that the application fee is nonrefundable and does not guarantee approval).
Share this article on
Need Help?