Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Bahrain visa for Australians

The policy of Bahrain on visa is quite straightforward. Plenty of nationalities including Australians can obtain a digital visa that allows a maximum stay of 30 days. However, there are other nationalities that have access only to a Bahrain evisa that will enable them to spend just 14 days inside the country. In fact, there are 32 such nationalities, and if you want to find out whether or not you are one of them, all you need to do is use iVisa’s Visa Checker. Insert Australians as your nationality and Bahrain as your destination. You will know in a matter of seconds.

What is the requirement?

iVisa provides one of the simplest services you will ever find. So simple that all it takes is a small effort. That effort consists of you providing what is necessary for the process to move forward. Here is a list of what you need:

  • Valid passport – acquiring a passport is not difficult, and chances are you already have one. Always check the expiry date. The passport needs to remain valid for at least another 6 months from your date of departure. Otherwise, your application will be denied.

  • Return flight ticket – since the maximum stay is 14 days, Bahrain’s immigration office needs to make sure that Australians will follow that rule. You can do this by showing them a return flight ticket. It may not be the most solid proof, but plane tickets are not cheap, so it is a start.

  • Means of subsistence – you may be required to show a bank statement to prove that you can support yourself during your trip.

  • Means of payment – before submitting your application, you will be asked to make the payment, both for the visa itself and for the services provided by iVisa. You can use a credit or a debit card, and if you have a Paypal account, iVisa accepts that as well.

  • Valid e-mail address – the Bahrain evisa will be sent to you via e-mail in PDF format, which is why it is crucial that you insert it correctly. Double-check the spelling for your peace of mind.

Bahrain evisa for Australians – the application form

After you have everything you need, you can proceed to fill in the form. Even if it is an easy process, you can get in touch with iVisa’s excellent support service that is available 24/7 if you require any help.

The process is divided of three simple steps. The first one will ask you to insert your general information such as name, address, e-mail address, passport info, and others. Also, you will need to choose a processing time during step one. Keep in mind that your selection will determine the price of the visa. Here are your options:

  • Standard processing – this is the cheapest option you have. Your application will be processed within 10 business days, and it costs $144 (or the equivalent of whatever currency you have in your country.)

  • Rush processing – this time the timeframe is cut in half. You must wait for 5 business days until your visa is ready, but the price is higher as well. The total amount you need to pay is $144.

  • Super Rush processing – in case of emergency, you can select this processing time. Your application will be processed within only 3 business days. As you can expect, the price is higher this time. You must pay $179.

The second step of the application process consists of revision and payment. It is imperative for you to insert necessary information as accurately as possible. As soon as the visa is linked to your passport, changes are no longer possible.

Lastly, the third step will require Australians to answer a set of personal questions and upload additional documents. The questionnaire is simple, but the additional documents are case to case basis. For example, if you travel with your minor child, you will need an authorization letter from the other parent (or a death certificate if the spouse is deceased.) Once you are done with all that, you submit your application and wait for it to arrive in the timeframe you chose.

As you can see, the process could not be simpler. The Bahrain visa for Australians is valid for 30 days and allows you multiple entries. It is easy to obtain, and iVisa does an excellent job of servicing you.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Bahrain Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment