Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Bahrain visa for Bruneian

Every Bruneian who wants to travel to Bahrain has now the possibility of applying online for a Bahrain electronic visa. That means you are no longer required to go to the embassy and get a consular visa. All you have to do is use the services provided by iVisa. It is imperative that you check your eligibility first. iVisa has a fantastic tool called Visa Checker that can help you to find out whether you qualify for a Bahrain evisa or not. Just access the tool, insert Bruneian as your citizenship and choose Bahrain as your destination. The information you need will be displayed in just a second. It is as simple as that.

What are the needed documents?

Applying for a Bruneian evisa for Bahrain is simpler than you think. However, you need a few things to get you started. The list of things you need is short, and everything is accessible. Here is what you need to provide:

  • Passport – getting a passport is easy, and you may already have one. However, one of the conditions is that your passport should be valid and maintains its validity for at least another six months from your date of departure to Bahrain. If it loses its validity, you need a new one. Otherwise, your visa application will be denied.

  • E-mail address – although the visa is electronically linked to your passport, you still need a printed copy. It will be requested at the immigration office. iVisa will send you a copy of the document via e-mail in PDF format that you need to print. The delivery is made via e-mail, so make sure that you provide a valid e-mail address.

  • Means of subsistence – the immigration officers need to make sure that Bruneian are not in Bahrain searching for illegal work. Providing proof that you can support yourself while in Bahrain constitutes such evidence.

  • Return flight ticket – the Bahrain evisa will let you stay in Bahrain for maximum 14 days. Irish and British citizens can stay up to 90 days. To make sure that you follow the rule, you need a proof of return, and a return flight ticket will provide precisely that.

  • Means of payment – while completing the application process, you are required to make the payment for the visa and the services provided by iVisa. You can use a credit or a debit card, and if you have a Paypal account, iVisa accepts that as well.

Bahrain evisa for Bruneian– the application form

iVisa designed a very straightforward form. There are three simple steps that you need to go tcomplete, and if you find yourself in need of assistance, you can call iVisa’s support service. They are available 24/7.

The first step of the application form will require you to fill in your basic information. That is easy and should take you about five minutes. At this point, you are also required to select a processing time. Be aware that your choice will affect the cost of your Bahrain evisa. There are three available options, and they are as follows:

  • Standard processing – this is what most people choose, probably because it is the cheapest option. It costs $114, and your visa will arrive within 10 business days.

  • Rush processing – this is a faster option. Your application will be processed within five business days, but the total amount will reach $144.

  • Super Rush processing time – iVisa provides an urgency option as well. Your application will be processed within just three business days. As you can probably guess, the cost is higher too. You will be charged $179.

The second step of the application process consists of a quick revision and payment. Make sure that every piece of information you provide is accurate. Once the application is processed, you cannot make any corrections, and the cost is non-refundable.

The last step consists of a personal questionnaire and document upload. The additional documents depend on your particular case, so it is not the same for everyone. You will be informed of everything you need to upload.

As you can see clearly, the process does not present any challenges. The visa for Bruneian you receive is valid for 30 days from the date of issue and will allow you to stay in Bahrain for maximum 14 days (unless you are Irish or British, in which case you can stay up to 90 days.) It does not cost that much and it is definitely better than going to the embassy.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Bahrain Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment