Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Bahrain visa for Colombians

Every Colombians who wants to travel to Bahrain has now the possibility of obtaining online for a Bahrain electronic visa. It means you are no longer required to visit the embassy and get a consular visa. All you have to do is use the services provided by iVisa. However, you need to check your eligibility first. iVisa has a fantastic tool called a Visa Checker that can help you to find out whether you qualify for a Bahrain evisa or not. Just open the tool, insert Colombians as your citizenship, choose Bahrain as your destination, and the information will be displayed quickly. It is as simple as that.

What documents are required?

Applying for a Colombians evisa for Bahrain is simpler than you think. However, you need a few things to get you started. The list of things you need is short, and everything is accessible. Here is what you need to provide:

  • Passport – getting a passport is easy, and you may already have one. However, one of the conditions is that your passport is valid and maintains its validity for at least another six months from your date of departure to Bahrain. If it loses its validity, you need a new one. Otherwise, your visa application will be denied.

  • E-mail address – while the visa will be liked to your passport electronically, you still need a hardcopy that will be requested at the immigration office. iVisa will send you a copy of the document via e-mail in PDF format that you need to print. It will be sent via e-mail, so make sure that you provide a valid e-mail address.

  • Means of subsistence – the immigration officers need to make sure that Colombians are not in Bahrain searching for illegal work. Providing proof that you can support yourself while in Bahrain constitutes such evidence.

  • Return flight ticket – the Bahrain evisa will let you stay in Bahrain for maximum 14 days. Irish and British citizens can stay up to 90 days. To make sure that you follow the rule, you need a proof of return, and a return flight ticket will provide precisely that.

  • Method of payment – you are required to make the payment for the iVisa’s while completing the application process. You can either use a credit or a debit card.Also, if you have a Paypal account, iVisa accepts that as well.

Bahrain evisa for Colombians– the application form

The form designed by iVisa is straightforward. There are three simple steps that you need to go through, and if you find yourself in need of help, you can call iVisa’s support service. Someone is available 24/7.

Step one of the application form will require you to fill in your basic information. That is easy and should take you about five minutes. At this point, you are also required to select a processing time. Be aware that your choice will affect the cost of your Bahrain evisa. There are three available options, and they are as follows:

  • Standard processing – for $114, this is what people mostly choose because it is the cheapest option. Your visa will arrive within 10 business days.

  • Rush processing – this is a faster option. Your application will be processed within five business days, but the total amount will reach $144.

  • Super Rush processing time – iVisa provides an urgency option as well. This time, your application will be processed within just three business days. As you can probably guess, the cost is higher for $179.

The second step of the application process consists of a quick revision and payment. Make sure that every piece of information you provide is accurate. Once the application is processed, you cannot make any corrections, and the cost is non-refundable.

Lastly, the third step consists of answering personal questionnaire and document upload. The additional documents depend on your particular case, so it is not the same for everyone. You will be informed of everything you need to upload.

As you can clearly see, the process does not present any challenges. The visa for Colombians you receive is valid for 30 days from the date of issue and will allow you to stay in Bahrain for maximum 14 days (unless you are Irish or British, in which case you can stay up to 90 days.) It is better than going to the embassy while not costing very much.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Which are the best Singapore visa agents?
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
The most complete Singapore visa checklist
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa types
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa requirements
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa processing time
Dec 12, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Bahrain Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment