Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Bahrain visa for Portuguese

Bahrain’s policy on visa is quite straightforward. Plenty of nationalities including Portuguese have access to a visa on arrival and an electronic visa that allows a maximum stay of 30 days. As of the moment, there are other nationalities who are enjoying Bahrain evisa that will enable them to spend just 14 days inside the country. In fact, there are 32 such nationalities, and if you want to find out whether or not you are one of them, all you need to do is use iVisa’s Visa Checker. Insert Portuguese as your nationality and Bahrain as your destination. You will know in a matter of seconds.

What do you need?

You will never find a simpler service other than iVisa. However, that does not mean you do not have to make a small effort. It requires you to provide the necessary documents to proceed with your application. Here is a list of what you need:

  • Valid passport – it is not difficult when acquiring a passport. Chances are you already have one. However, take a look at the expiry date. The passport needs to remain valid for at least another 6 months from your date of departure. Otherwise, your application will be denied.

  • Return flight ticket – since the maximum stay is 14 days, Bahrain’s immigration office needs to make sure that Portuguese will follow that rule. One way of doing this is showing them a return flight ticket. It may not be the most reliable proof, but plane tickets are not cheap, so it is a start.

  • Means of subsistence – you must also prove that you can support yourself during your trip. You may be required to show a bank statement.

  • Means of payment – before submitting your application, you will be asked to make the payment, both for the visa itself and for the services provided by iVisa. You can use a credit or a debit card, and if you have a Paypal account, iVisa accepts that as well.

  • Valid e-mail address – the Bahrain evisa will be sent to your e-mail in PDF format, which is why it is crucial that you insert it correctly. Double-check the spelling for your peace of mind.

Bahrain evisa for Portuguese – the application form

Once you have everything you need, you can proceed to fill in the form. It is an easy to comprehend process, and if you require any help, iVisa puts at your disposal an excellent support service that is available 24/7.

The process consists of three simple steps. The first one will ask you to insert your general information such as name, address, e-mail address, passport info, and others. Also, during step one, you will need to choose a processing time. Do not forget that your selection will determine the price of the visa. Here are your options:

  • Standard processing – this is the cheapest option you have. Your application will be processed within 10 business days, and it costs $144 (or the equivalent of whatever currency you have in your country.)

  • Rush processing – this process is faster. You must wait for 5 business days until your visa is ready, but the price is higher as well. The total amount you need to pay is $144.

  • Super Rush processing – in case of emergency, you can select this processing time. Your application will be processed within only 3 business days. As you can expect, the price is higher this time. You must pay $179.

The second part of the application process consists of revision and payment. It is imperative for you to insert the information you are asked to provide as accurate as possible. As soon as the visa is linked to your passport electronically, changes are no permitted.

Last but not least, the third step will require Portuguese you to answer a set of personal questions and upload additional documents. The questionnaire is simple, but the additional documents depend on the situation. In example, if you travel with your minor child, you will need an authorization letter from your spouse (or a death certificate if the spouse is deceased.) Once you are done with all that, you submit your application and wait for it to arrive in the timeframe you chose.

As you can see, the process could not be simpler. The Bahrain visa for Portuguese you receive is valid for 30 days and allows you multiple entries. It is easy to acquire and iVisa does an excellent job of servicing you.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Bahrain Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment