Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Bahrain visa for Spaniards

All Spaniards who wants to visits to Bahrain has now the possibility of applying online for a Bahrain digital visa. This means you no longer need to go to the embassy and obtain a consular visa. All you have to do is use the services provided by iVisa. However, you need to check your eligibility first. iVisa has a fantastic tool called a Visa Checker that can help you to find out whether you qualify for a Bahrain evisa or not. Access the tool, insert Spaniards as your citizenship, choose Bahrain as your destination, and the information will be viewable in just seconds. It is as simple as that.

What documents are needed?

It is simpler than you think when acquiring for a Spaniards evisa for Bahrain. You need a few things to get you started however. The list of things you need is very few, and everything is accessible. Below are what you need to provide:

  • Passport – getting a passport is easy, and you may already have one. One of the conditions is that your passport is valid and stays valid for at least another 90 days from your date of departure to Bahrain. If it becomes invalid, you need a new one. Otherwise, your visa application will be denied.

  • E-mail address – while the visa will be liked to your passport electronically, you still need a hardcopy that will be requested at the immigration office. iVisa will send you a copy of the document via e-mail in PDF format that you need to print. The delivery is made via e-mail, so make sure that you provide a valid e-mail address.

  • Means of subsistence – the immigration officers need to make sure that Spaniards are not in Bahrain looking for illegal work. Providing proof that you can support yourself while in Bahrain constitutes such evidence.

  • Return flight ticket – the Bahrain evisa will let you stay in Bahrain for maximum 14 days. Irish and British citizens can stay up to 90 days. To make sure that you are following the rule, you need a proof of return. A return flight ticket will be a good proof.

  • Method of payment – while completing the application process, you are required to make the payment for the visa and the services provided by iVisa. Credit or a debit card payment are accepted. If you have a Paypal account, iVisa accepts that as well.

Bahrain evisa for Spaniards– the application form

iVisa designed a quite simple form. There are three simple steps that you need to go through, and if you find yourself in need of help, you can call iVisa’s support service. Someone is available 24/7.

Step one of the application form will require you to fill in your basic information. That is easy and should take you about five minutes. You are also required to select a processing time at this point. Your choice will affect the cost of your Bahrain evisa. There are three available options, and they are as follows:

  • Standard processing – this is what most people choose, probably because it is the cheapest option. It costs $114, and your visa will arrive within 10 business days.

  • Rush processing – this is a faster option. For $144, your application will be processed within five business days.

  • Super Rush processing time – this is the quickest that iVisa offers. Your application will be processed within just three business days. As you can guess, the cost is higher too. You will be charged $179.

The second step of the application process consists of a quick revision and payment. Make sure that every piece of information you provide is accurate. Once the application had started, you cannot make any corrections and the cost is non-refundable.

Last but not least, the third step consists of a personal questionnaire and document upload. The additional documents depend on your particular case, so it is not the same for everyone. You will be informed of everything you need to upload.

As you have noticed, there is hardly challenge in the process. The visa for Spaniards you receive is valid for 30 days from the date of issue and will allow you to stay in Bahrain for maximum 14 days (unless you are Irish or British, in which case you can stay up to 90 days.) It does not cost very much, and it is better than going to the embassy anyway.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Bahrain Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment