Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 13, 2018

BRAZIL E-VISA PROCESSING TIME

When you plan your vacation, one of the first things you need to do is research your destination’s visa policy. You do not want to end up without all the required paperwork a week before departure. If you choose Brazil as your destination, there is good news for you. There are four countries whose citizens can obtain an electronic visa, which basically means you are no longer required to go to the diplomatic mission and get one.

For now, only US CITIZENS, AUSTRALIANS, CANADIANS and JAPANESE CITIZENS enjoy this privilege, but inevitably in the future, the list will become longer.

Alt Text

ABOUT BRAZIL E-VISA

Applicants will receive their visas via email, after [filling the application form]((https://www.ivisa.com/brazil-business-visa) with the necessary information and once the online payment by a credit card is completed.You can have a Brazil e-Visa in as little as 4 business days and apply for it from the confort of your house or office.

PROCESSING TIME OPTIONS

iVisa acknowledges the fact that there are people with different needs, which is why they created three excellent options respecting everyone’s time, and of course, budget:

1. Standard Processing Time: 10 BUSINESS DAYS.

It costs only 35 USD (or the equivalent in your state’s currency.) However, you must wait 10 days for your application to be processed. It is a relatively short amount of time compared to how long you have to wait at the embassy, and if you usually like to plan ahead, you should have no issues with getting your visa on time. We recommend that you apply at least 12 days before your departure date.

2. Rush Processing: 8 BUSINESS DAYS.

This option provides a shorter amount of waiting time. It costs more than the previous option, 65 USD to be more precise, but your application will be processed within 8 BUSINESS DAYS. Just like with the previous processing time, We recommend that you apply 7-8 days before your departure so that if delays happen, you do not have to change your departure date.

3. Super Rush Processing: 6 BUSINESS DAYS.

This is an option destined to satisfy the needs of people who need their visa as fast as possible. Let’s say that you have family in Brazil and there is an emergency. Ten or six days may be too long to wait for your visa, which is why this option guarantees that your Brazil evisa will arrive within just 6 BUSINESS DAYS. This option will cost you 100 USD.

As you can see, the Brazil e-visa processing time is more than reasonable. You have options, which is something you do not see very often, and the urgency fees are not that high. Moreover, it would be quite tricky to get a Brazil visa in only four days by going to the embassy, which means that iVisa provides the best possible solution to your problem.

Here is how it looks like your Brazil e-Visa

Alt Text

CONCLUSION

It’s always happy news when another country relaxes their visa requirements, or otherwise simplifies the process of obtaining a visa for travel. If you plan on travelling to Brazil, we recommend you to initiate the e-Visa application as early as possible to save yourself the stress of waiting.

BRAZIL VISA FOR US CITIZENS

BRAZIL VISA FOR JAPANESE

BRAZIL VISA FOR AUSTRALIANS

BRAZIL VISA FOR CANADIANS

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Uganda visa for the citizens of Ireland
Nov 16, 2018 / Uganda, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Brazil Visa
3 Comments
Add Comment
joseph evens (52 days ago)
Hello all. I need to know some information about Brazil visa I'm Pakistani i have residence of italy all documents completr can i get visa of brazil with Pakistani passport for travel to brazil
Izaz ali (30 days ago)
Dear Izaz: By this moments, only citizens of Australia, Japan, Canada and the United States. By applying online, travelers of the mentioned nationalities do not have to visit the consulate to apply for a tourist e-visa. You will need to go to the nearest embassy in order to get the regular visa: https://www.ivisa.com/embassies
iVisa Support (26 days ago)