Back to Article List
| Updated on Feb 2, 2018

Brazil Visa Requirements

Obtaining a Brazil visa is not really that hard. You may have to go to the embassy and apply for one, and you may go through a tedious process, but if you are lucky, you can avoid that. There are four countries whose citizens can now apply for a Brazil electronic visa: US citizens, Japanese citizens, Australians, and Canadians. For the moment, these are the four nationalities who are eligible for a Brazil evisa.

Alt Text

That is the first requirement or any visa: eligibility. You need to check that first before deciding where you want to go on vacation. Some countries are visa-exempt, like the people from Chile or El Salvador. In fact, there are 93 jurisdictions whose citizens do not require a visa if they plan to stay in Brazil for 90 days or less. The other remaining nationalities, however, need a visa.

Required Documents

If you crossed eligibility of the list, you can move on and prepare for your application process. What you should do is gather the materials that are asked of you. To get a Brazil e-Visa, you do not need many documents, and your chances of already having them are pretty high. Here is a list of what you need:

  • A valid passport – if you do not have one, it is an easy thing to fix. If you do have one, make sure that it is still valid. It is preferable that your passport maintains its validity for at least another three months after your visa expires. It is not a must, but it is better that way. Why? You may want to extend your visa, and if your passport expires, the Federal Police of Brazil will not grant you the extension. That means you must return home, change your passport, apply for another visa, and then go back. It does not sound very appealing, does it?

  • A digital copy of your passport – the most important thing is the information page.

  • A passport photo – it needs to be taken against a white background with your head and shoulders centered on the camera. There should not be reflections, shadows, and glares in the picture, and you should not appear smiling or frowning.

  • A valid e-mail address – your Brazil e-visa will arrive via e-mail which is why you need to check the spelling of your address. Otherwise, you will not have access to the document.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple means of payments. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since lots of people have a Paypal account, iVisa accepts that as well.

Sometimes, the immigration officers may ask for other documents as well, which is why you should be prepared. Although this happens on a case-by-case basis, you should also be able to provide proof of return flights, proof of accommodation (hotel reservation or a letter from a host,) bank statements (means of subsistence,) a copy of your ID card, or even previous passport copies (if you have any.)

Once you get your Brazil evisa, all that is left for you to do is print it, and take it with you. You need to show it when you board your flight, as well as at the immigration office once you land in Brazil. Our recommendation is to print multiple copies so that if you lose one, you have one or two spares.

Apply for a Brazil Visa

Click here to apply for a Brazil visa.

Brazil Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Which is the best Cuba visa agency?
Jun 21, 2018 / Cuba, Visa
Where can I get a Cuba visa in the US?
Jun 21, 2018 / Cuba, Visa
Where can I get a Cuba visa in NYC?
Jun 21, 2018 / Cuba, Visa
Where can I get a Cuba visa in Dubai?
Jun 21, 2018 / Cuba, Visa
Tags
Brazil Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment