Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Brazil Visa Requirements for Canadians

Along with the United States, Japan, and Australia, Canada is a country whose citizens can apply for an electronic visa for Brazil. The process is a lot simpler than the one you need to go through at the Brazilian consulate. Not to mention that it is faster and cheaper. Even so, the requirements are the same. Brazil has a strict visa policy, and except from the 95 jurisdictions that are visa-exempt, everyone needs to apply for a visa if they want to visit the country.

Alt Text

General Requirements

As for the conditions, Brazil has a few rules that you need to follow before entering the country and while you are there. First of all, not only people who go there on vacation can apply for a tourist visa. There are other three categories of people that can apply:

  • People who are visiting friends or relatives

  • People who participate in athletic or artistic events (an invitation letter from the sponsoring organization is needed)

  • People who engage in academic conferences or seminars (an invitation from the sponsoring academic institution is required).

Another requirement is that you need to have a passport that is valid for at least another six months from your departure date. Brazil’s visa policy states that you can spend a maximum of 180 days in Brazil over the course of a year. However, if your passport expires before that, you need to leave the country. The visa that is issued in your name is valid for maximum 90 days, but you have the chance of applying for an extension while in Brazil. You can do that at the Federal Police of Brazil. So, instead of returning to Canada, getting another passport, applying for another visa, and then taking a flight to Brazil, you would be better off with checking the validity of your passport before applying for your visa.

Once you arrive in Brazil, you are prohibited from engaging in paid or unpaid work. You must also avoid doing business while you are on a tourist visa. If you disregard the rule, you will be deported effective immediately.

Necessary Requirements for iVisa

Since Canadians can apply for a Brazil e-visa using the services provided by iVisa, the company has a few requirements of its own. It is something to get you started and help them expedite your application. Here is what you need to provide:

  • A digital copy of your passport – the most important thing is the information page.

  • A passport photo – it needs to be taken against a white background with your head and shoulders centered on the camera. There should not be reflections, shadows, and glares in the picture, and you should not appear smiling or frowning.

  • A valid e-mail address – your Brazil e-visa will arrive via e-mail which is why you need to check the spelling of your address. Otherwise, you will not have access to the document.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple means of payments. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since lots of people have a Paypal account, iVisa accepts that as well.

At times, the immigration officers may ask for other documents as well, which is why you should be prepared. Although this happens on a case-by-case basis, you should also be able to provide proof of return flights, proof of accommodation (hotel reservation or a letter from a host,) bank statements, a copy of your ID card, or even previous passport copies (if you have any.)

While Brazil visa requirements for Canadians are not tricky to comply with, you should pay attention to all details. It is enough for one thing to be wrong, and your application will be denied. To avoid that, double check everything before you apply.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
India Opens 8 New Biometric Facilities
Nov 22, 2018 / India, Visa
Uganda visa for the citizens of Ireland
Nov 16, 2018 / Uganda, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Brazil Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment