Back to Article List
| Updated on Jul 23, 2018

Brazil Visa Requirements for Japanese Citizens

Brazil’s visa policy is not something difficult to follow. There are a few rules you need to abide by, but if you do, your chances of getting a visa increase significantly. Otherwise, you may end up in a situation in which you need to apply again. That is not ideal. Japan is one of the countries for whose citizens Brazil allowed the release of electronic visas. They are considerably easier to get, and the entire process in online, which will make things a lot easier for you.

Alt Text

General Requirements for a Brazil e-Visa for Japanese citizens

General requirements refer to rules that need to be followed by everyone, no matter the nationality. Of course, there are visa-exempt countries, but even their citizens must follow the rules. The first rule refers to what a tourist means. According to Brazil’s visa policy, a tourist is not only a person who goes to Brazil on vacation. You qualify as a tourist if:

  • You visit family or friends

  • You participate in an unpaid athletic/artistic event/competition (you need an invitation letter from the sponsoring organization)

  • You participate in an academic or scientific conference/seminar (you need an invitation letter from the sponsoring institution)

The second rule refers to your passport and its validity. Not only that the document needs to be valid when you leave for Brazil, but it has to maintain its validity for at least another six months from your departure. That is because you are allowed to obtain a 90-day visa, and you can extend it for another 90 days if you apply for an extension with the Federal Police of Brazil. That explains the minimum 6 months. Keep in mind that you can apply for the extension only before your visa expires.

Last but not least, you are required to avoid engaging in paid or unpaid work while you are in Brazil on a tourist visa. If you disregard this rule, you will be deported. You are also prohibited from engaging in business. There are business visas for that.

Brazil e-Visa Requirements

iVisa has a few requirements of its own. That is because they need to expedite the process for you, which is why you need to provide the following:

  • A digital copy of your passport – the most important thing is the information page.

  • A passport photo – it needs to be taken against a white background with your head and shoulders centered on the camera. There should not be reflections, shadows, and glares in the picture, and you should not appear smiling or frowning.

  • A valid e-mail address – your Brazil e-visa will arrive via e-mail which is why you need to check the spelling of your address. Otherwise, you will not have access to the document.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple means of payments. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since lots of people have a Paypal account, iVisa accepts that as well.

On a case by case basis, the immigration officers may ask for other documents as well, which is why you should be prepared. You should also be able to provide proof of return flights, proof of accommodation (hotel reservation or a letter from a host,) bank statements (as means of subsistence), a copy of your ID card, or even previous passport copies (if you have any.)

Brazil visa requirements for Japanese citizens are nothing out of the ordinary. The rules are easy to follow, and if you do not, your visa application will be denied. Also, if you are denied an electronic visa, you may have to go to the embassy after all because the issuing authority does not justify its refusal.

Apply for a Brazil Visa

Click here to apply for a Brazil visa.

Brazil Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Ivory Coast visa requirements
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa requirements for US citizens
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa requirements for UK citizens
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa photo size
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast
Ivory Coast visa on arrival
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Tags
Brazil Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment