iVisa.com

Get your Brazil Business e-Visa Online Now

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A tourist visa is required. We can assist in processing your visa.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Max Stay Visa Validity Processing Time
Tourist eVisa
Visa Cost USD 44.50
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Max Stay 90 days
Visa Expires 731 days after today
Processing Time 6 days
Apply Now
Business eVisa
Visa Cost USD 44.50
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Max Stay 90 days
Visa Expires 731 days after today
Processing Time 6 days
Apply Now

How to Apply for a Visa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive visa via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More about this Visa

In January 2018, Brazil introduced electronic visas for the citizens of four countries: Australia, Japan, Canada, and the United States. You can get your Business e-Visa following a set of simple steps. By applying online, travelers of the mentioned nationalities do not have to visit the consulate. You can get all the information you need, submit all the required documents and pay the visa fees online.

The Brazil Business e-Visa is an official document issued electronically by Brazil overseas missions that allows foreign nationals to enter and travel in Brazil for business purposes. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online payment by a credit card is completed. The Brazil Business e-Visa allows for short business trips and not full-time employment in Brazil.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Brazilian business e-Visa is an electronic travel visa which allows citizens of eligible countries to travel to and around Brazil for business purposes. The electronic visa is valid for two (2) years and allows the holder to spend 90 days per year in Brazil. The Business e-Visa for Brazil can be obtained easily by completing a simple online application. This means there is no need to visit an embassy or consulate to obtain travel authorization before visiting Brazil.

During your application for the business e-Visa, you are required to upload:

  • A color scan of your passport bio page in JPEG format. Make sure to include the signature page.
  • A digital photo in JPEG format.
  • A credit/debit card or Paypal account

The business visa cost for Brazil is 44.50 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 35 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 65 USD and 100 USD, respectively.

It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing Time: 10 business days.
  2. Rush Processing: 8 business days.
  3. Super Rush Processing: 6 business days.

The Brazilian business e-Visa maintains its validity for 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.

All travelers need to have a passport that is valid for at least 1 month from the date of application. If your passport validity is less than 1 month, you will have to renew or apply for a new passport before applying for an e-Visa. Also, it should have at least one blank page.

You can stay for 90 days over a period of 12 months. However, if you have a 30-day visa and you want to extend your vacation, you need to apply for an extension at the Federal Police of Brazil before your current visa expires.

We will send you the Brazilian business e-Visa via e-mail. Once you receive it, you need to print it and show it while boarding your flight and at the immigration office when you arrive in Brazil. Our recommendation is to print multiple copies so that if you lose one, you have at least one spare.

Since you will be receiving your visa via e-mail, you can always print another copy. Simple as that. However, we recommend that you print multiple copies before you leave for Brazil. Put a copy in every bag you have, just in case one gets lost or stolen. That way, you can save yourself a lot of trouble.

Electronic visas are available for the citizens of four countries: Australia, Japan, Canada, and the United States. That means travelers from the mentioned countries are no longer required to go to the Brazilian embassy and apply for a visa. They can do it online and get their visas in as little as four business days.

The Brazilian business e-Visa allows the holder to travel to Brazil as many times as desired within the validity period which is 2 years from the date of issue. The maximum length of per year 90 days. Your Brazilian business e-Visa is electronically linked to your passport number.

If you have done everything right and your application is still rejected, you must go to the Brazilian embassy for an interview.

The Brazilian business e-Visa allows you multiple entries.

This can be a sensitive subject so please be advised – you need to have a few additional documents if you want a Brazil e-Visa for your minor child. You, as a guardian or parent, must upload additional documents when you apply. You need to prepare a copy of the passport page and photos of both parents, as well as an authorization letter signed by both parents. If you travel with your child alone (e.g. divorced), you are required to upload an authorization form from the other parent. If the other parent is deceased, you need to have a death certificate. Last but not least, if you have the sole custody of your child, you need to have a legal custody document. The bottom line is that you need to prove that you are not taking the child out of the country without the other parent knowing.

Once you have received the approved Brazil Business e-Visa, you must print at least one copy of the document and present it to the border authorities upon your arrival in Brazil, along with the same passport that was used for the online application. It is recommended to keep a copy of the e-Visa with you at all times throughout your stay.

We will notify you via email if your application is not approved. If this occurs, you will have to contact the nearest Brazilian embassy for more info.

Business travel can be a challenge for some, especially if you are going to places where there are significant cultural differences. However, we have all kinds of tools at hand to learn lucky for us. Of course, the most useful is the internet. If you can learn about pretty much about anything these days, business habits should be any different?
Doing business in Brazil can be rather successful because it is a vast market. With about 190 million people, Brazil can be quite fruitful, which is why many business people choose to expand their businesses there. There are other reasons as well such as cheaper labor, but those are factors that should be studied in depth on other occasions. Until then, you may be interested in the way Brazilian business people act, what is regarded as appropriate and what is not. This article is a simple crash course on business mentality, the art of conversation, greetings, and how people in Brazil have their business meetings. And of course, let’s not forget about the importance of body language which can say a lot about a person. As far as business mentality goes, you should probably know that Brazilians are people who like to take things personally. Not in a sentimental way, of course, but they want to do business with people, not companies. That is why building a relationship through small things like small talk, for example, is very important. Of course, business matters are discussed at the same time, but a personal touch is more than welcome. It seems that northern Brazil is more relaxed as far as this aspect is concerned. If you are thinking of doing some business there, this is something that is worth considering. Even if Brazilian business includes a relaxed attitude and a relationship between parties, that does not mean you should ever show your feelings or show your frustration. That will reflect poorly on you as an individual. Brazilian business people are always controlled, and if you behave just the same, your business relationship will be more successful. You should also keep in mind that business in Brazil is hierarchical. While negotiations take place with all kinds of people in several positions, the highest ranking person has the final say. As a result, striking an actual deal may take a while. Lastly, keep in mind that business hours in Brazil are from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM. Even so, they have two hours for lunch. As far as the art of conversation goes, Brazilian habits may be a bit different from your own. When you first meet someone, it is a nice touch if you use the expression ‘Muito prazer,’ which means ‘my pleasure.’ Even if you do not speak Portuguese, you will make quite an impression that you made an effort to learn common forms of greetings. One thing that you may find odd is that Brazilian people will almost constantly interrupt each other, but it is a common habit, and nobody actually minds. When it comes to what to say and what to not say, acceptable topics include family, music, and football. Plus, if you make a few compliments regarding the country itself, you will be appreciated. What you should never talk about is religion and politics, of course, as well as poverty or anything related to Argentina. Also, never ask personal questions such as salary, relationship status, or even age. Greeting a person in Brazil is not very different. However, women are usually kissed on both cheeks, while men get handshakes. Do not forget to greet every single person in a business meeting. Otherwise, you may offend someone without even knowing. Also, if someone hugs you or slaps you on the back, do not get offended. It is a common custom. You should always keep in mind a few things about how business meetings take place in Brazil. The first thing you should know is that most meetings take place over a meal, which is usually lunch. While the attitude may be laid back, the Brazilian culture as far as business is concerned is pretty formal. Always dress smartly and conservatively. A three-piece suit is the best choice. Before a meeting, Brazilian people might be late for up to half an hour. It is their custom so do not take it as an offense. Just try to be on time, even if your Brazilian counterpart will be late. When you introduce yourself, it is a good idea to offer a business card, and if you add a Portuguese translation of the back, it will be very well received. When you plan the meeting, do it at least two weeks in advance, and you should also reserve a margin of error between meetings because they are often postponed or canceled altogether. The best time to negotiate something is over lunch. Brazilian people like to mix their business with food. If the business meeting takes place at someone’s home, you should always bring the host a small gift or some flowers. It is also customary to send flowers the next day. However, make sure that anything you send is not black or purple. They are colors for mourning and funerals Last but not least, body language is yet another aspect you should concern yourself with. For one, the OK sign is considered rude, so never do it. Eye contact is expected, and as mentioned earlier, back-slapping is pretty typical. While most people find touching odd, it is practiced in Brazil. People may touch your arms and your back quite a lot. Also, if you see someone clapping with the back of their hand and the palm on the other, it means they are not interested. Brazilian business cultures may be a slightly or incredibly different from the ones of your country of origin, but when you go to a foreign country, you should respect the rules and practices you find there. Hopefully, the ones about Brazil will help, and you will have a successful business meeting.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.