iVisa.com

Get your Brazil Tourist Visa Online Now

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Max Stay Visa Validity Processing Time
Tourist eVisa
Visa Cost USD 44.50
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Max Stay 90 days
Visa Expires 731 days after today
Processing Time 72 hours
Apply Now
Business eVisa
Visa Cost USD 44.50
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Max Stay 90 days
Visa Expires 731 days after today
Processing Time 72 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: Tourist eVisa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More: Tourist eVisa

In January 2018, Brazil introduced electronic visas for citizens of Australia, Japan, Canada and the United States. By applying online, travelers of the mentioned nationalities do not have to visit the consulate to apply for a tourist e-visa. This streamlined system cut out the time wasted waiting in lines and costly processes that were previously in place.

The Brazil Tourist e-Visa includes four categories of people: People traveling to Brazil on vacation, People who go to Brazil to visit their family or friends, Unpaid participants in athletic or artistic events and competitions and Unpaid participants in scientific/academic seminars or conferences sponsored by academic or research institutions. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online payment by a credit card is completed.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Brazilian Tourist e-Visa is an electronic travel visa which allows citizens of eligible countries to travel to and around Brazil for tourism. The electronic visa is valid for two (2) years and allows the holder to spend 90 days per year in Brazil. The tourism e-Visa for Brazil can be easily obtained by completing a simple online application. This means there is no need to visit an embassy or consulate to obtain travel authorization before visiting Brazil.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • A color scan of your passport bio page in JPEG format. Make sure to include the signature page.
  • A digital photo in JPEG format.
  • A credit/debit card or Paypal account

Please note that after your application has been submitted to the Brazilian government, they may at times ask for additional documentation.

The tourist visa cost for Brazil is 44.50 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 35 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 65 USD and 100 USD, respectively.

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing: 7 business days.
  2. Rush Processing: 5 business days
  3. Super Rush Processing: 3 business days.

The Brazil Tourist e-Visa maintains its validity for 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.

All travelers need to have a valid passport for at least 1 month from the date of application. If your passport validity is less than 1 month, you will have to renew or apply for a new passport before applying for an e-Visa.

  • The photo must be in color and of a high definition.
  • The applicant must be looking straight into the camera.
  • The position of the face and shoulders must be straight and not at an angle.
  • The photo must be taken against a white background.
  • The applicant’s face and shoulders must be in the photo.
  • There must not be any reflections, shadows or glare in the photo.
  • The facial expression must be neutral (no smiling).
  • Eyes must be open and visible.
  • If the candidate wears glasses they must not reflect any light.
  • Dark glasses, tinted glasses, and thick frames are not acceptable.
  • Headgear is unacceptable unless it is worn for religious reasons. If this is the case it must not block a clear view of the applicant’s face.
  • Children cannot appear with toys, pacifiers, or the hands or someone else holding them.

No. The Brazilian tourist e-Visa must be obtained prior to your entry into Brazil.

Since you will be receiving your visa via e-mail, you can always print another copy. Simple as that. However, we recommend that you print multiple copies before you leave for Brazil. Put a copy in every bag you have, just in case one gets lost or stolen. That way, you can save yourself a lot of trouble.

No. All travelers, no matter the age, must have their own visa. While it is a common practice, this is not applicable to a Brazil e-Visa.

We will send you the Brazilian tourist e-Visa by e-mail. Once you receive it, you need to print it and show it while boarding your flight and at the immigration office when you arrive in Brazil. Our recommendation is to print multiple copies so that if you lose one, you have at least one spare.

You can stay for 90 days over a period of 12 months. However, if you have a 30-day visa and you want to extend your vacation, you need to apply for an extension at the Federal Police of Brazil before your current visa expires.

Electronic visas are available for the citizens of four countries: Australia, Japan, Canada, and the United States. That means travelers from the mentioned countries are no longer required to go to the Brazilian embassy and apply for a visa. They can do it online and get their visas in as little as four business days.

This can be a sensitive subject so please be advised, you need to have a few additional documents if you want a Brazil e-Visa for your minor child. You, as a guardian or parent, must upload additional documents when you apply. You need to prepare a copy of the passport page and photos of both parents, as well as an authorization letter signed by both parents. If you travel with your child alone (e.g. divorced,) you are required to upload an authorization form from the other parent. If the other parent is deceased, you need to have a death certificate. Last but not least, if you have the sole custody of your child, you need to have a legal custody document. The point is that you need to prove that you do not take the child out of the country without the other parent knowing.

Within the visa’s duration, you can enter Brazil multiple times. You can also apply for an extension with the Federal Police of Brazil, but you must make sure that your application is registered before your current visa expires.

If you have applied for a Brazilian tourist e-Visa, you can inquire through this site to find out its current status. You will need to log in in order to make this inquiry and renew your tourist e-Visa if it is necessary.

A new tourist e-Visa cannot be obtained using the same passport until that actual e-Visa expires. If you lose the passport which contains the actual and valid e-Visa you may apply for a fresh tourist e-Visa by paying the relevant fee again.

We will notify you via email in case your application is not approved. If this occurs, you will have to contact the nearest Brazilian embassy for more info.

Taking a trip to Brazil is on many people’s bucket lists. It is very easy to see why. From festivals and long days on the beach to exciting trips within the Amazon. The first thing you need to do is check the visa requirements for your country on www.ivisa.com

Chances are you are going to need one.

NOTE: Citizens of countries such as the United States, Canada, Australia, and Japan can get an electronic visa. It is obtained online and we can help you get one in no time.

HEALTH: Get vaccines against Dengue fever, Yellow fever, and Typhoid. While they are not present all over Brazil, depending on the area you are planning to visit. Make sure that you get them before your travel!

MONEY: Remember NOT all ATMs accept all kinds of credit or debit cards. We recommend you to carry some cash and avoid making a withdrawal in the first days of the month since people in Brazil are usually paid at the beginning of the month so you will have to wait in long lines.

TOURISM: Anyone can tell you to visit the “Cristo de Corcovado”, that’s a must. BUT let’s not forget some hidden gems like Buzios, a wonderful white sand, blue waters beach, surrounded by green trees and next to a wonderful open mall, Buzios is definitely a MUST. Remember to add: The Iguazu Falls, Copacabana, Ipanema and Pan de Azucar to your list, you will not regret it.

LANGUAGE: People in Brazil speak Portuguese. BUT you will find people who speak English. Don’t worry brazilians are famous for their hospitality so they will help you get around.

FOOD and DRINKS: We recommend visiting a “Rodizio”, a never ending parade of grilled meats that only stops when you say so, it is the perfect barbecue experience and a classic for anyone who visits the country. For a taste of the sea you will want to try a “Moqueca”, fish, shrimp, diced tomatoes, onions and coriander are combined in a wonderful luscious stew, perfect for all clam chowder fans, take a leap and taste this treasure of the sea. If you have a sweet tooth you will definitely enjoy “Brigadeiros” they are Brazil’s take on chocolate truffles and they are delicious cocoa balls dipped in sprinkles or nuts, kids will love them. Now something the adults will love: Caipirinhas – Brazil’s national cocktail, the secret in their mighty power? Cachaça, made from fermented sugarcane juice and the main ingredient in caipirinhas.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.