Featured on

Canada ETA for the citizens of Brazil

Canada ETA for the citizens of Brazil
iVisa | Updated on Jun 18, 2019

Please note Brazil has discontinued the eVisa for all countries as of June 17, 2019. For US, Canadian and Australian citizens, we strongly suggest registering your trip with your embassy.

The Canada ETA is available for over 50 nationalities, and the citizens of Brazil are among them. However, unlike the other nationalities, Brazilian travelers who wish to go to Canada and obtain an ETA before departure belong to a special category. There is one particular requirement that they must meet to be eligible for the electronic authorization. Along with the other requirements, as a Brazilian national, you must have held a Canadian visa in the past 10 years or have a valid US non-immigrant visa.

Furthermore, you should know that Brazilian citizens can obtain a Canada ETA only if they travel by air. If you decide to travel by land or by sea, you need to visit the nearest Canadian diplomatic mission and apply for a consular visa. The rule applies even if you meet the requirement mentioned above.

How can a citizen of Brazil apply for a Canada ETA?

The online application process with iVisa is as simple as it can be. First, you need to ensure that you meet all the requirements. You must provide iVisa with the right documents and information to get the process started. Here are the requirements you must meet:

  • Valid passport – all applicants who wish to obtain an ETA must hold a valid passport that remains as such for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Canada. Also, keep in mind that an expired passport also means an expired ETA, and a new passport implies a new ETA as well.

  • E-mail address – since the application process is entirely online, you will receive the ETA via e-mail. That is why you need an address to which you have access.

  • Means of payment – for the same reason as above, you need to have an online means of payment. iVisa accepts multiple methods. You can use a credit or a debit card, but PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat are accepted as well.

  • The special requirement – you must have had a Canadian visa in the last 10 years, or you currently have a valid US non-immigrant visa.

After all of the above is put together, you need to fill in an application. You should not spend more than 20 minutes completing it. Also, if you need assistance along the way, iVisa provides customer support 24/7.

The application form has three steps. The first one asks for your personal information, passport info, and details about your trip. You are also required to choose a processing time for your application, but keep in mind that your choice determines the cost of your Canada ETA. Your options are as follows:

  • Standard processing – if the circumstances allow it, you can go for the slowest and cheapest option. By choosing the Standard option, you agree to have your application processed within 1 business day. The cost of this option is $19.50.

  • Rush processing – if time is of the issue, you can choose this option and have your Canada ETA in your e-mail inbox in just 2 hours. However, you will be charged $49.50.

  • Super Rush processing – your application is processed within 30 minutes, but the cost goes higher as well. The fee for this option is $69.50.

Step two requires you to make the payment and take a quick look over your form. The revision is essential. One single error can invalidate your visa, and you cannot make any corrections once your application reaches processing. Before moving on to the next step, double-check your form for typos.

The last step consists of documents upload. iVisa will ask for some documents such as a copy of your passport’s information page. If additional documentation is required, you will be notified in due time. After all three steps are completed; you can submit your application. iVisa will take care of the rest.

The bottom line is that a Canada ETA for the citizens of Brazil is available, but you need to make sure that you meet all the requirements. Otherwise, you need to apply for a consular visa. The ETA is valid for 5 years or until your passport expires if that happens sooner. You can enjoy multiple entries, and you can stay in Canada for up to 180 days at a time.

Share this article on
Need Help?