Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Canada ETA Frequently Asked Questions

Alt Text

What is a Canada ETA?

An ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) is a new entry requirement for visa-exempt nationals who will arrive in Canada by air. From March 15, 2016, visa-exempt country nationals who fly/transit Canada will need the ETA. Exceptions include USA citizens and travelers with a valid visa issued by the Canadian Embassy.

What do I need to apply for Canada ETA?

No documents are required to submit an ETA application. You will only need to have a valid passport along with an email address and a Credit/Debit card or PayPal account for payment.

How long is a Canada ETA valid for?

The Canada ETA is valid for 5 years after issue. This means you must enter Canada within 5 years. In addition, it is a multiple entry visa and allows for a maximum stay of 180 days per entry.

How long does it take to process a Canada ETA?

It depends on the  processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing: 1 business days.
  2. Rush Processing: 2 hours.
  3. Super Rush Processing: 15 minutes.

What is the cost to obtain a Canada ETA?

The cost for a Canada ETA is 5.50 USD.By applying with ivisa, there is a service fee of 14 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 44 USD and 64 USD, respectively

I am traveling with a minor. Does he/she need an ETA?

Yes. All travelers, regardless of their age, will need the ETA when they travel to Canada.

Even if your child is on the parent's passport, a separate application still must be completed for the child.

How long should my passport be valid for if I want to apply for the Canadian ETA?

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to arrive in Canada.

Do I have to apply for an ETA each time I travel to Canada?

No, the Canadian ETA is valid for 5 years or until your passport expires. You can visit Canada as many times as you wish as long as the ETA is valid. Note that each visit is limited to a max stay of 180 days.

Do I have to print and carry my ETA with me when I travel?

No, you do not, as it is electronically linked to your passport. However, it is advised that you carry a copy with you, just in case.

View Canada ETA sample

Alt Text

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Singapore visa for the citizens of Armenia
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for Indian citizens
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa fees
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa application
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore tourist visa fees
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Visa Types
ETA
Tags
Canada Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment