Back to Article List
| Updated on Mar 17, 2018

Canada ETA Frequently Asked Questions

Can I pay the Canada ETA on arrival?

No you can ONLY pay the fee online and it needs to be paid before you arrive.

Do I need a Yellow Fever vaccination for Canada?

No, yellow fever vaccination is not required for this country.

Canada ETA training

STEP 1 - Go to the Canadian Government Website and click on "Apply Online for an ETA"

STEP 2 - What is the Country/Territory of your passport? Select country of the customer

STEP 3 - Are you traveling to Canada by air? - If YES go to STEP 4 (See Below) If NO go to STEP 8

STEP 4 - Are you any of the following? - If YES go to STEP 5 (See Below) If No go to STEP 5

A visitor entering Canada by land or sea A citizen of France residing in and traveling from St. Pierre and Miquelon A student with a valid study permit for Canada, which I obtained on or after August 1, 2015 A foreign worker with a valid work permit for Canada, which I obtained on or after August 1, 2015 A person holding valid status in Canada and entering Canada from the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon A member of Visiting Forces visiting Canada on official duties/orders A member of flight crew, a civil aviation inspector or an accident investigator An accredited diplomat

STEP 5 - For the purpose of your current travel, you do not require an eTA. You may still apply for one if you wish. Select I WANT TO APPLY

STEP 6 - Are you a representative or a parent/guardian applying on behalf of an eTA applicant? Select YES

STEP 7 -Are you applying on behalf of a minor child? Select YES or NO

STEP 8 - Click on NEXT

STEP 9 - Complete Info:

My representative is? Select A travel agent

Last name(s) - Perez? First name(s) - David?

Name of firm, organization - iVisa Mailing Address - Collins Ave, Miami, FL, USA?

Telephone number - 0013024043828ivisa Fax number - LEAVE OPEN Email address - help@ivisa.com

CLICK ON BOTH BOXES AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE

STEP 10 - Click NEXT

STEP 11 - Enter Personal Details of Customer:

Last name(s) First name(s) Date of birth Country/territory of birth

City of birth Additional citizenships

Gender - MALE / FEMALE

Have you previously applied to enter or remain in Canada? Select YES if, in the past, you submitted an application to come to Canada, such as a study permit, work permit or visitor visa.

Funds available for travel to Canada

Select Amount - $0$1 - $999$1,000 - $2,999$3,000 - $4,999$5,000 - $9,999$10,000 - $49,999, $50,000 and more Passport number - Make sure you enter letters like O and I and numbers like 0 and 1 correctly. Passport number (re-enter) Country/territory of issue

Issue date Expiry date

Contact Details Preferred language to contact you - Select ENGLISH

Email address Email address (re-enter)

Residential address Apartment number/unit Residence/House/Street number Street address/name Street address/name 2 City/town Country/territory

STEP 12 - CLICK ON BOTH BOXES AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE

STEP 13 - Proceed to Payment

IMPORTANT:**

When we get an email from the Gov, the operator needs to copy and paste it to a Word and convert to PDF. Then upload that doc to the backend to complete the order

Can I apply with a document other than a passport?

No. You have to apply with a valid passport.

Note that there are exception: If you are a permanent resident of the U.S. (Green Card holder) and cannot get a passport from your home country because it does not issue passports to permanent residents of other countries, you can apply with:

your U.S. Refugee Travel Document (I-571),

OR

your Permit to Re-enter the United States (I-327).

Enter the document number in the passport number field when applying

What type of info do I need to complete the ETA online?

Info in your passport - name, date and place of birth, gender, marital status, address, nationality, passport number etc.

Simple background questions to determine if you can enter Canada. Example - Your current job, how much money you have available for your visit to Canada, and if you have any medical issues etc.

How does a Canada ETA look like ?

Alt Text

Do I have to apply for an ETA each time I travel to Canada?

No. The ETA is valid for 5 years or until your passport expires – whichever comes first. You can visit Canada as many times as you wish as long as the ETA is valid.

Do I need to apply for the ETA before I book my flight?

We would recommend that you apply for the ETA before you buy your airline ticket.

Can more than 1 person, like children, be included in my ETA application?

No. Each person must submit a separate ETA application. If your child appear on your passport, a separate application must be completed.

What payment options are available to pay the ETA application online?

We accept Visa, MasterCard and American Express, and Paypal.

Do I have to print my ETA?

No. The ETA is electronically linked to your passport. Remember that you have to travel with the passport you used to apply for your ETA.

My application for an ETA was refused. Can I get a refund?

No. Application fees are non-refundable.

Will the ETA info be available in multiple languages?

No, the ETA information will be available only in English.

Are there any age exemptions for eTA?

No. All travelers, regardless of their age, will need the ETA when they fly to Canada.

What is an Electronic Travel Authorization - ETA?

From March 15, 2016, visa-exempt country nationals who fly/transit Canada will need the ETA.

Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travelers with a valid visa issued by the Canadian Embassy.

ETA is a new entry requirement for visa-exempt nationals who will arrive in Canada by air.

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
The upcoming Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements
Apr 16, 2018 / Saudi-arabia, Visa
Saudi Arabia e-visa processing time
Apr 16, 2018 / Saudi-arabia, Visa
Saudi Arabia e-visa price
Apr 16, 2018 / Saudi-arabia, Visa
Saudi Arabia e-visa for US passport holders
Apr 16, 2018 / Saudi-arabia, Visa
Saudi Arabia e-visa for Taiwanese Citizens
Apr 16, 2018 / Saudi-arabia, Visa
Tags
Canada
0 Comments
Add Comment