Featured on

China 10-year visa application

China 10-year visa application
iVisa | Updated on Aug 16, 2019

US citizens who plan on traveling to China have some good news coming their way. If you take multiple trips per year, and you must do so for the next few years, you can now apply for a China 10-year Visa. This means that you are now no longer required to attend the Chinese embassy every year. The 10-year Visa will save you from that. Keep reading this blog for more information about how to get it.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Am I eligible for a China 10-year Tourist Visa?

ONLY if you are a US citizen. Currently, only US citizens, who are also residing in the US, can apply to the China Online Visa Application. You can check requirements here.

What is a China Tourist 10-year Visa?

Those holding a US passport, who also must reside in the US, are now eligible for a 10-year visa for tourism. This visa allows you to enter and leave China as many times as you want within the 10 year period. Please note that the maximum stay per visit is 60 days Per Entry.

The China Visa Application Form is the first step for getting a Chinese Visa before submitting your documents at your designated Embassy/Consulate.

iVisa service includes completing the China Visa Application Form and providing a Preparation Guide for the steps that applicants must follow in order to get their China 10 year tourist visa.

NOTE: Applicants must go to their designated Embassy/Consulate to continue with their China 10-year Tourist Visa application.

How long can visitors stay in China with a 10-year Tourist eVisa?

As mentioned above, visitors carrying a China 10-year Tourist Visa can enter the country for a maximum of 60 days Per Entry. All visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

This is a short list, and it is probable that you already have everything you need.

  • Valid passport with at least 1 year of validity and 2 blanks pages or the Chinese Embassy or Consulate would not issue the China paper visa for 10 years.

  • Travel Itinerary

  • Credit/Debit Card or PayPal Account to pay for your visa online.

How long is the China 10-year Tourist Visa valid?

As its name says, this visa is valid for 10 years after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

One of the common concerns about electronic visas is the cost. With iVisa, applicants have three available options when it comes to processing time and this will determine the price. The three options are:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 10 days, and the price is USD 35.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa application within 8 days, and the total price of it is USD 65.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your application confirmed in only 6 days, and you will be charged USD 100.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the China 10-year Tourist Visa work?

Our service includes completing the China Visa Application Form and providing a Preparation Guide for the steps that applicants must follow in order to get their China 10-year Tourist Visa.

Together with your completed China Visa Application Form, you will receive a Preparation Guide with a list of documents you should bring along with you to submit your application at your designated China Embassy/Consulate in the US.

IMPORTANT: iVisa does not have any legal relationship with the Chinese government, which is ultimately responsible for deciding if your visa is approved. iVisa does not guarantee you will obtain the visa, but our years of experience improve your chances (we have over 99% approval rate). Our services are limited to quickly and effectively helping you complete the documentation required for the visa application process.

How long does it take to apply for a China 10-year Visa application?

Less than 10 minutes. That's all. You will need to send your application to the China 10-year Tourist Visa with iVisa. We will take care of the rest and shortly we will let you know the status of the application by email.

How can I apply for a China 10-year Tourist Visa?

It is a really easy three-step process:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa application to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

How many times can I enter China with a 10-year Tourist Visa?

This visa allows Multiple Entry.

Do I need a China 10-year Visa if I am in transit through China?

If your transit/layover is 24 hours or less, you will not need a visa as long as you have a confirmed onward ticket. You will need to go through immigration and show your passport and onward ticket, where they will stamp a special stopover permit, free of charge.

I’m not a US citizen. Can you still process my visa application form?

Currently, we only process visa application forms for US citizens residing in the US.

What do I need to do next when I obtain the Chinese application form?

When you receive the Chinese online form, you need to follow the next steps:

  • Submit your application form and other documents required to the Visa Office of Chinese Embassy/Consulate based on your State of residence.

  • Pay the visa cost (140 USD) at the Visa Office and pick your visa.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

If we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my China 10-year Visa Application?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?