Featured on

China Business M Visa for Citizens of the United States

China Business M Visa for Citizens of the United States
iVisa | Updated on Sep 23, 2019

American citizens traveling to the People’s Republic of China for business must obtain an M visa before leaving the airport in Shanghai. If you are from the United States, you can apply for a Chinese M-Class Business Visa upon Arrival.

China

Now, citizens of the United States are able to easily obtain a Business M Class visa for China digitally from a smartphone or computer. You can enter China without having to deal with the hassle of your local embassy or consulate for the visa application process.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Chinese M Visa for US Citizens

How long will it take to process a Chinese Business visa application?

There are a few different processing speeds to choose from.

Standard Processing: Up to 9 days to process

Rush Processing: Up to 7 days to process

Super Rush Processing: Up to 5 days to process

How much does a Chinese Business Visa cost?

Your Chinese business visa cost will vary depending on your processing speed selection.

Standard Processing: Up to USD 360.00

Rush Processing: Up to USD 395.00

Super Rush Processing: Up to USD 425.00

How many times can I enter mainland China with a business visa?

The Business Chinese visa for American residents is valid for Single Entry.

When will my Chinese business M visa expire?

Your Chinese Business M Visa expires in 30 days after arrival.

How long can I do business in China with the M class visa?

The maximum amount of days you can do business in China with an M Visa is 15 days Per Entry.

What documents do I need to apply for a China business visa?

In order to submit your application for a Chinese M visa, we will need from you:

Passport - Make sure your passport is good for at least 6 months from the date you plan to depart China. We must receive a copy of each and every page in your valid passport, including blank pages, to submit your visa application.

Passport Photo - Be sure to have a recent passport photo that was taken within the last 3 months.

Onward Ticket - China’s travel and border patrol will want proof that you will be heading out of China after you conduct business and before your visa will expire.

Hotel Reservation - For the business M visa, China officials require all foreign travelers to have lodging reservations or accommodations booked and confirmed.

Invitation Letter - The China company you will be working with must provide an invitation letter stating the reasons for your visit to mainland China.

Payment Information - We accept almost all credit and debit cards and PayPal for payment of your Chinese visa application.

China Business M Visa Travel Requirements

We are here to serve you like the thousands of iVisa clients before you. It’s great to know you can get your visas online in just a few simple, secure steps.

Safe travels to the beautiful nation of China, and good luck with your trade and commerce.

Share this article on
Need Help?