China Business M Visa for New York Residents

China Business M Visa for New York Residents
iVisa | Updated on Sep 16, 2019

New York residents traveling to the People’s Republic of China for business will have to obtain an M visa before leaving the airport after arriving in Shanghai. If you are from New York or the US, you are able to get a Chinese M-Class Business Visa upon Arrival. The Chinese business visa requirements are based around which country you are from.

China

Now, New York residents can get a Business M Class visa for China online and will be able to enter China without having to go to your local embassy for the visa application. If you are looking to enter Taiwan, Macau, or other territories related to mainland China, you may need to contact your embassy to find the correct requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Chinese M Visa for New York Citizens

How long does it take to process a Chinese Business visa application?

We have three different processing speeds to choose from.

Standard Processing: Up to 9 days to process

Rush Processing: Up to 7 days to process

Super Rush Processing: Up to 5 days to process

How much does a Chinese Business Visa cost?

Your Chinese business visa cost will vary depending on your processing speed selection.

Standard Processing: Up to USD 360.00

Rush Processing: Up to USD 395.00

Super Rush Processing: Up to USD 425.00

How many times can I enter mainland China with a business visa?

The Business Chinese visa for New York residents is valid for Single Entry.

When will my Chinese business M visa expire?

Your Chinese Business M Visa expires in 30 days after arrival.

How long can I do business in China with the M class visa?

The maximum amount of days you can conduct commerce and trade in China with an M Visa is 15 days Per Entry.

What documents do I need to apply for a China business visa?

In order to submit your application for a Chinese M visa, we will need from you:

Passport - Make sure your passport is good for at least 6 months from the date you plan to depart China. We will have to have a copy of all pages in your valid passport, including blank pages, to submit your application.

Passport Photo - Make sure to have a passport photo that was taken recently within the last 3 months.

Onward Ticket - Chinese border patrol requires proof that you will be leaving China after you conduct business and before your visa will expire.

Hotel Reservation - For the business M visa, China officials require all foreign travelers to have lodging reservations or accommodations booked and confirmed.

Invitation Letter - The China company you will be working with must provide an invitation letter stating the reasons for your visit to mainland China.

Payment Information - We accept almost all credit and debit cards and PayPal for payment of your Chinese visa application.

China Business M Visa Travel Requirements

If you have any follow-up questions about your Chinese Business M visa on arrival application, go ahead and contact our support staff! Like the thousands before you, we are here to serve you.

We appreciate you for choosing iVisa as your premier online visa service for the Chinese Business Visa. Have a safe trip to and from China, and we hope you enjoy your journey.

Share this article on
Need Help?