China Business M Visa for Toronto Residents

China Business M Visa for Toronto Residents
iVisa | Updated on Sep 16, 2019

If you are a Toronto citizen and plan to travel to the People’s Republic of China for business, you will have to obtain an M visa before leaving the airport after arriving in Shanghai. Travelers from Toronto or Canada generally are able to get a Chinese M-Class Business Visa upon Arrival. Now, Toronto residents can get a Business M Class visa for China online and will be able to conduct business in mainland China without having to go to your local embassy for the visa application and follow-up processes. If you are looking to enter disputed regions like Taiwan, Macau, or other territories related to mainland China, you may need to contact your embassy to find the correct requirements.

China

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Chinese M Visa for Toronto Citizens

How long does it take to process a Chinese Business visa application?

We have three different processing speeds to choose from.

Standard Processing: Up to 9 days to process

Rush Processing: Up to 7 days to process

Super Rush Processing: Up to 5 days to process

How much does a Chinese Business Visa cost?

Your Chinese business visa cost will vary based on your processing speed choice.

Standard Processing: Up to USD 260.00

Rush Processing: Up to USD 295.00

Super Rush Processing: Up to USD 325.00

How many times can I enter mainland China with a business visa?

The Business Chinese visa for Toronto residents is valid for Single Entry.

When will my Chinese business M visa expire?

Your Chinese Business M Visa expires in 30 days after arrival.

How long can I do business in China with the M class visa?

The maximum amount of days you can conduct commerce and trade in China with an M Visa is 15 days Per Entry.

What documents do I need to apply for a China business visa?

In order to submit your application for a Chinese M visa, we will need from you:

Business Invitation Letter - The China company you will be working with must provide an invitation letter stating the reasons for your visit to mainland China.

Valid Passport - Make sure your passport is good for at least 6 months from the date you plan to depart China. We will have to have a copy of all pages in your valid passport, including blank pages, to submit your application.

Passport Photo - Make sure to have a passport photo that was taken recently within the last 3 months.

Onward Ticket - Chinese border patrol requires proof that you will be leaving China after you conduct business and before your visa will expire.

Hotel Lodging - For the business M visa, China officials require all foreign travelers to have lodging reservations or accommodations booked and confirmed.

Payment Method - We accept almost all major credit and debit cards and PayPal for payment of your Chinese visa on arrival application.

China Business M Visa Travel Requirements for Toronto

Your Chinese Business M visa on arrival application will be processed quickly and efficiently. Thousands of previous customers have traveled around the world using iVisa’s services.

We appreciate you for choosing iVisa as your premier online visa platform for all of your travel document needs. Have a safe trip to and from China, and we hope you enjoy your journey.

Share this article on
Need Help?