Featured on

China M Visa | Business Invitation Letter - Sample

China M Visa | Business Invitation Letter - Sample
iVisa | Updated on Sep 24, 2019

To do business in China as a foreign national, you will need an invitation letter from a company based in China explaining the details of your upcoming business trip. The Chinese business visa requirements depend on which country you are traveling from. 23 nations have travel rules with China regarding commercial and trade travel including the United States.

China

Now, you can get your Business M Class visa for China online so you can enter China as smoothly as possible without having to go to your local embassy. If you are looking to enter Taiwan, Macau, or other territories related to mainland China, you may need to contact your embassy to find the correct requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Chinese M Visa Business

Can I travel to China without a visa?

If you are from the following countries and have a valid passport, you can get into China visa-free up to the limit prescribed below.

90 Days

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • San Marino

60 Days

  • Mauritius

30 Days

  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Ecuador
  • Fiji
  • Grenada
  • Qatar
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Tonga
  • United Arab Emirates

15 Days

  • Brunei
  • Japan
  • Singapore

If you are not from one of the above countries, you may need to get a visa online for China.

How long does it take to process a Chinese Business visa application?

It depends on which processing speed you choose.

Standard Processing: Up to 9 days to process

Rush Processing: Up to 7 days to process

Super Rush Processing: Up to 5 days to process

How much does a Chinese Business Visa cost?

Your Chinese business visa cost will fluctuate based on your passport nation and your processing speed. This example is for nationals of the Netherlands.

Standard Processing: Up to USD 260.00

Rush Processing: Up to USD 295.00

Super Rush Processing: Up to USD 325.00

Check out our Visa Checker tool to see your country’s requirements and visa costs.

How many times can I enter mainland China with a business visa?

The Business class Chinese visa is good for Single Entry.

When will my Chinese business M visa expire?

Your Chinese Business M Visa expires in 30 days after arrival.

How long can I do business in China with the M visa?

The maximum limit of time you can conduct business and trade in China with an M Visa is 15 days Per Entry.

What documents do I need to apply for a China business visa?

To process your application for a Chinese M visa, we will need from you:

Passport - Your passport will have to be good for 6 months or more from the date you plan to leave China. We will want a copy of all pages in your passport, including the blank pages.

Passport Photo - Make sure you have a passport photo that was captured within the last 3 months.

Departure Ticket - Chinese officials require verifiable evidence that you will be leaving mainland China after you conduct business and before your visa will expire.

Hotel Accommodations - For the business M visa, China requires all foreign nationals to have lodging reservations or accommodations booked and confirmed.

Invitation Letter - The China-located company you will be working with must provide an invitation letter stating the reasons for your visit.

Payment Information - We accept most credit and debit cards as well as PayPal for payment of your visa application.

China Business M Visa Travel Letter & Further Help

If you have any more questions about the Chinese Business M visa application, reach out to our support staff! We are here to help.

We appreciate you for choosing iVisa as the best online visa service for the Chinese Business Visa. Have a safe trip to and from China, and we hope you enjoy your journey.

Share this article on
Need Help?