Featured on

China Visa - F Visa vs. M Visa

China Visa - F Visa vs. M Visa
iVisa | Updated on Sep 25, 2019

The Chinese F visa is intended for noncommercial (aka not paid) academic and cultural pursuits and exchanges. If you are being paid to conduct bilateral business with a Chinese company that is commercial in nature, you will need an M visa.

China

Now, you can get your Business M Class visa for China digitally so you can enter China as smoothly as possible without having to go to the consulate or embassy. If you are looking to travel to Taiwan, Macau, or other territories related to mainland China, you may need to contact your embassy to find the correct requirements and may need additional visas.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Chinese M Visa Requirements

Can I travel to China without a visa?

If you are from the following countries and have a valid passport, you can get into China visa-free up to the limit allowed without needing an F or an M visa.

90 Days

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • San Marino

60 Days

  • Mauritius

30 Days

  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Ecuador
  • Fiji
  • Grenada
  • Qatar
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Tonga
  • United Arab Emirates

15 Days

  • Brunei
  • Japan
  • Singapore

If you are not from one of the above countries, you may need to get a visa online for China.

How long does it take to process a Chinese Business visa application?

It depends on which processing speed you choose.

Standard Processing: Up to 9 days to process

Rush Processing: Up to 7 days to process

Super Rush Processing: Up to 5 days to process

How much does a Chinese Business Visa cost?

Your Chinese business visa cost varies depending on your nationality and your processing speed. This example is for citizens of Canada.

Standard Processing: Up to USD 260.00

Rush Processing: Up to USD 295.00

Super Rush Processing: Up to USD 325.00

Check out our Visa Checker tool to see your country’s requirements and visa costs.

How many times can I enter mainland China with a business visa?

The Business class Chinese visa is valid for Single Entry into mainland China.

When will my Chinese business M visa expire?

Your Chinese Business M Visa expires in 30 days after arrival.

How long can I do business in China with the M visa?

The maximum amount of time you can conduct business and trade in China with an M Visa is 15 days Per Entry.

What documents do I need to apply for a China business visa?

In order to submit your application for a Chinese M visa, we will need from you:

Passport - Your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months from the date you plan to leave China. We will need a copy of all pages in your valid passport, including blank pages.

Passport Photo - Make sure to have a passport photo that was taken within the past 3 months.

Onward Ticket - Chinese officials require proof that you will be leaving China after you conduct business and before your visa will expire.

Hotel Reservation - For the business M visa, China requires all foreign nationals to have lodging reservations or accommodations booked and confirmed.

Invitation Letter - The China-located company you will be working with must provide an invitation letter stating the reasons for your visit.

Payment Information - We accept most credit and debit cards as well as PayPal for payment of your visa application.

China Business M Visa vs F Visa

If you have any further questions about the distinction between an F and an M visa or need help with your Chinese Business M visa application, feel free to reach out to our support staff! We are here to help.

Safe travels to China.

Share this article on
Need Help?