Documents Required for the China M Visa

Documents Required for the China M Visa
iVisa | Updated on Sep 25, 2019

For a Chinese M Visa application, you will be required to present your passport, a recent photo, a return travel ticket, a business invitation letter, a hotel reservation, and the application itself. When you land, you’ll need to show all of these to immigration officials. The Chinese business visa requirements are based around which country you are from. 23 countries have agreements with China regarding commercial and trade travel including the United States.

China

Now, you can get your Business M Class visa for China online so you can enter China as smoothly as possible without having to go to your local embassy. If you are looking to enter Taiwan, Macau, or other territories related to mainland China, you may need to contact your embassy to find the correct requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Chinese M Visa Requirements

Can I travel to China without a visa?

If you are from the following countries and have a valid passport, you can get into China visa-free up to the limit allowed.

90 Days

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • San Marino

60 Days

  • Mauritius

30 Days

  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Ecuador
  • Fiji
  • Grenada
  • Qatar
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Tonga
  • United Arab Emirates

15 Days

  • Brunei
  • Japan
  • Singapore

If you are not from one of the above countries, you may need to get a visa online for China.

How long does it take to process a Chinese Business visa application?

It depends on which processing speed you choose.

Standard Processing: Up to 9 days to process

Rush Processing: Up to 7 days to process

Super Rush Processing: Up to 5 days to process

How much does a Chinese Business Visa cost?

Your Chinese business visa cost varies depending on your nationality and your processing speed. This example is for citizens of South Korea.

Standard Processing: Up to USD 260.00

Rush Processing: Up to USD 295.00

Super Rush Processing: Up to USD 325.00

Check out our Visa Checker tool to see your country’s requirements and visa costs.

How many times can I enter mainland China with a business visa?

The Business class Chinese visa is good for Single Entry.

When will my Chinese business M visa expire?

Your Chinese Business M Visa expires in 30 days after arrival.

How long can I do business in China with the M visa?

The maximum amount of time you can conduct business and trade in China with an M Visa is 15 days Per Entry.

What documents do I need to apply for a China business visa?

In order to submit your application for a Chinese M visa, we will need from you:

Passport - Your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months from the date you plan to leave China. We will need a copy of all pages in your valid passport, including blank pages.

Passport Photo - Make sure to have a passport photo that was taken within the past 3 months.

Onward Ticket - Chinese officials require proof that you will be leaving China after you conduct business and before your visa will expire.

Hotel Reservation - For the business M visa, China requires all foreign nationals to have lodging reservations or accommodations booked and confirmed.

Invitation Letter - The China-located company you will be working with must provide an invitation letter stating the reasons for your visit.

Payment Information - We accept most credit and debit cards as well as PayPal for payment of your visa application.

China Business M Visa Travel Requirements

While it may seem like a lot of work to get a visa, we at iVisa are committed to making this process for a Chinese M Visa as easy as possible. And, believe us, it is faster than driving back and forth to the embassy or consulate.

Safe travels to China, and we hope you continue to use iVisa for all of your visa services.

Share this article on
Need Help?