The China Business M Visa | Extension of Your Visa

The China Business M Visa | Extension of Your Visa
iVisa | Updated on Sep 24, 2019

Extensions of Chinese Business M Visas cannot be issued, but foreign business people can apply for another visa while staying in China. The Chinese business M visa requirements are based on which country you hold a passport from. 23 countries around the world have agreements with China regarding commercial and trade travel including the United States.

China

Now, it’s easy to get your Business M Class visa for China online without having to wait on your Chinese embassy to process everything. If you are considering entering Taiwan, Macau, or other territories related to mainland China, you can head over to our Visa Checker to see if you qualify for an online visa form.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Chinese M Visa Requirements

Can I travel to China without a visa?

If you are from the proceeding countries and have a passport valid for at least six months from your travel date, you can get into China visa-free up to the days stated.

90 Days

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • San Marino

60 Days

  • Mauritius

30 Days

  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Ecuador
  • Fiji
  • Grenada
  • Qatar
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Tonga
  • United Arab Emirates

15 Days

  • Brunei
  • Japan
  • Singapore

If you are not from one of the above countries, you may need to get a visa online for China.

How long does it take to process a Chinese Business visa application?

It will depend on which processing speed you choose.

Standard Processing: Up to 9 days to process

Rush Processing: Up to 7 days to process

Super Rush Processing: Up to 5 days to process

How much does a Chinese Business Visa cost?

Your Chinese business visa cost will change depending on your nationality and your processing speed. This example is for citizens of the Netherlands.

Standard Processing: Up to USD 260.00

Rush Processing: Up to USD 295.00

Super Rush Processing: Up to USD 325.00

Check out our Visa Checker tool to see your country’s requirements and visa costs.

How many times can I enter mainland China with a business visa?

The Business class Chinese visa is good for Single Entry.

When will my Chinese business M visa expire?

Your Chinese Business M Visa expires in 30 days after arrival.

How long can I do business in China with the M visa?

The maximum amount of time you can conduct business and trade in China with an M Visa is 15 days Per Entry.

What documents do I need to apply for a China business visa?

In order to submit your application for a Chinese M visa, we will need from you:

Passport - Your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months from the date you plan to leave China. We will need a copy of all pages in your valid passport, including blank pages.

Passport Photo - Make sure to have a passport photo that was taken within the past 3 months.

Onward Ticket - Chinese officials require proof that you will be leaving China after you conduct business and before your visa will expire.

Hotel Reservation - For the business M visa, China requires all foreign nationals to have lodging reservations or accommodations booked and confirmed.

Invitation Letter - The China-located company you will be working with must provide an invitation letter stating the reasons for your visit.

Payment Information - We accept most credit and debit cards as well as PayPal for payment of your visa application.

China Business M Visa Travel Requirements

More questions about the Chinese Business M visa application? Reach out to our support agents! We can chat 24/7 if you click on the chat bubble in the bottom right.

Thanks for selecting iVisa as the best online visa service for your Chinese Business Visa on Arrival. Have a wonderful trip to China, and we hope you enjoy your travels in Asia.

Share this article on
Need Help?