Djibouti Passport Holder Visa Fee Countries

Djibouti Passport Holder Visa Fee Countries
iVisa | Updated on Sep 24, 2019

The steps to finishing your Djibouti Visa application form are simple. You will be required to have a passport, a passport photo, your travel itinerary showing you will be departing Djibouti, a hotel reservation or invitation letter from a host in Djibouti, and a payment method for your application. You can now do all of this online easily with a Djibouti e-Visa.

Djibouti

Once you’ve received your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa, you will need to print it out and bring it with you for when you land in Djibouti. The e-Visa is only available to tourists who are entering Djibouti through the Ambouli International Airport.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Djibouti Visa Information

What documents are required to obtain a Djibouti Tourist Visa?

Getting your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa is simple and fast. Have the following documents and information ready to submit with your application:

Valid Passport - You will need to submit a copy of your personal information page from your passport. Also, your passport must be valid for up to 6 months from your arrival in Djibouti. Passport Photo - A recent passport photo will be needed to apply for your e-Visa. Departure Ticket - Djibouti border security will need proof of your departure. Hotel Reservation OR Invitation Letter - You must present a confirmation document about your lodging in Djibouti, OR you can submit a letter of invitation from a host in Djibouti. Payment Method - Please, have a major credit/debit card ready. We also accept PayPal.

For how long is my Djibouti Tourist e-Visa valid?

We have two different Tourist Visas for foreigners who want to visit Djibouti.

The first type of tourist visa allows you to stay in Djibouti for 14 days Per Entry. If your trip is longer, you can always get the extended visa that allows you to stay in Djibouti for 90 days Per Entry.

How long will it take to process my Djibouti visa application?

This article uses the speeds and costs relative to United States citizens. Please, see our Djibouti travel blog for specific information for your country.

If you choose the 14 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within 7 days from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 5 days from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 72 hours from application submission.

If you choose the 90 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within 7 days from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 5 days from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 72 hours from application submission.

What is the cost of a Djibouti visa?

Your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa cost depends on which visa you choose and the processing speed you select.

If you choose the 14 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 32.00 from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 52.00 from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 72.00 from application submission.

If you choose the 90 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 43.00 from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 63.00 from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 83.00 from application submission.

How long do I have to use my Djibouti e-Visa before it expires?

Your Djibouti Tourist Visa will expire:

  • Within 14 days after arrival with the 14 days Per Entry visa.
  • Within 90 days after arrival with the 90 days Per Entry visa.

How many times can I enter Djibouti with a Tourist Visa?

Your Tourist e-Visa entry allowance depends on which options you select during the application process.

For the 14 days Per Entry visa, you will have Single Entry into Djibouti.

For the 90 days Per Entry visa, you will have Single Entry into Djibouti.

Djibouti Tourist Visa | Requirements and Online Application

Have any more questions? Please visit our Djibouti travel blog for your specific country’s requirements, or chat with our online support team 24/7 by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right corner.

Thank you for choosing iVisa, and have a safe journey to Djibouti.

Share this article on
Need Help?