Djibouti Tourist e-Visa for Citizens of Macao

Djibouti Tourist e-Visa for Citizens of Macao
iVisa | Updated on Sep 25, 2019

If you are a citizen of Macao heading on vacation to Djibouti, you can get a Djibouti Tourist e-Visa online. The Tourist e-visa for Djibouti is issued to Macao citizens for tourism, business, or transit reasons. Now, instead of going to the Djibouti consulate, you can get a tourist visa for Djibouti online without having to leave the comfort of your house.

Djibouti

The Djibouti tourist e-Visa is only good, though, for those flying into the Ambouli International Airport only. Make sure to pack and hold on to your passport and a paper copy of your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa with you on your trip. Either way, your visa is accessible in a digital format.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Djibouti Visa for Macao

What documents are required to obtain a Djibouti Tourist e-Visa?

Getting your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa is simple. Have the following documents and information ready to fill out your application:

Valid Passport - You will have to submit a copy of your personal information page from your passport. Also, your passport must be valid for up to 6 months from your landing in Djibouti. Passport Photo - A recent passport photo will be needed to apply for your e-Visa. Departure Ticket - Djibouti border security will need proof of your departure from Djibouti whether it be home or to another country. Hotel Reservation OR Invitation Letter - You must present a confirmation document about your lodging in Djibouti, OR you can submit a letter of invitation from a host in Djibouti. Payment Method - Please, have a major credit/debit card ready. We also accept PayPal.

For how long is my Djibouti Tourist e-Visa valid?

We have two different Tourist e-Visas for Macao citizens who want to visit Djibouti.

The first type of tourist visa allows you to stay in Djibouti for 14 days Per Entry. If your trip is longer, you can always get the extended visa that allows you to stay in Djibouti for 90 days Per Entry.

How long will it take to process my Djibouti visa application?

If you choose the 14 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within 7 days from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 5 days from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 72 hours from application submission.

If you choose the 90 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within 7 days from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 5 days from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 72 hours from application submission.

What is the cost of a Djibouti e-Visa?

Your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa cost as a citizen of Macao depends on which visa you choose and the processing speed you select.

If you choose the 14 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 32.00 from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 52.00 from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 72.00 from application submission.

If you choose the 90 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 43.00 from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 63.00 from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 83.00 from application submission.

How long do I have to use my Djibouti e-Visa before it expires?

Your Djibouti Tourist Visa will expire:

  • Within 14 days after arrival with the 14 days Per Entry visa.
  • Within 90 days after arrival with the 90 days Per Entry visa.

How many times can I enter Djibouti with a Tourist e-Visa?

For Macao residents, the Tourist e-Visa for Djibouti entry allowance depends on which options you select during the application process.

For the 14 days Per Entry visa, you will have Single Entry into Djibouti.

For the 90 days Per Entry visa, you will have Single Entry into Djibouti.

Easy Djibouti Tourist e-Visa for Macao Citizens

Our easy, online e-Visa option for Djibouti is one of the reasons our clients keep using iVisa for all of their visa service needs. Macao citizens, too!

Thanks for choosing iVisa, and have a safe journey to Djibouti.

Share this article on
Need Help?