Djibouti Tourist e-Visa for Citizens of Nepal

Djibouti Tourist e-Visa for Citizens of Nepal
iVisa | Updated on Sep 25, 2019

For those Nepalese citizens that are traveling to Djibouti in the Horn of Africa, a Tourist e-Visa is recommended. It is a visa type that is good whether you are going to Djibouti for vacation, to close a business deal, or just want to see a few sights during an overlay at the airport.

Djibouti

The Djibouti tourist e-Visa is valid for those traveling into the Ambouli International Airport only. Make sure to bring your passport and a printed copy of your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa with you on your trip.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Djibouti Visa for Nepal

What documents are required to obtain a Djibouti Tourist e-Visa?

Getting your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa is simple. Have these documents and information ready to submit with your application:

Valid Passport - You will need to submit a copy of your personal information page from your passport. Also, your passport must be valid for up to 6 months from your arrival in Djibouti. Passport Photo - A recent passport photo will be needed to apply for your e-Visa. Departure Ticket - Djibouti border security will need proof of your departure from Djibouti whether it be home or to another country. Hotel Reservation OR Invitation Letter - You must present a confirmation document about your lodging in Djibouti, OR you can submit a letter of invitation from a host in Djibouti. Payment Method - Please, have a major credit/debit card ready. We also accept PayPal.

For how long is my Djibouti Tourist e-Visa valid?

We have two different Tourist e-Visas for Nepal citizens who want to visit Djibouti.

The first type of tourist visa allows you to stay in Djibouti for 14 days Per Entry. If your trip is longer, you can get the longer visa that allows you to stay in Djibouti for 90 days Per Entry.

How long will it take to process my Djibouti visa application?

If you choose the 14 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within 7 days from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 5 days from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 72 hours from application submission.

If you choose the 90 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within 7 days from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 5 days from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 72 hours from application submission.

What is the cost of a Djibouti e-Visa?

Your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa cost as a citizen of Nepal depends on which visa you choose and the processing speed you select.

If you choose the 14 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 32.00 from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 52.00 from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 72.00 from application submission.

If you choose the 90 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 43.00 from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 63.00 from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 83.00 from application submission.

How long do I have to use my Djibouti e-Visa before it expires?

Your Djibouti Tourist Visa will expire:

  • Within 14 days after arrival with the 14 days Per Entry visa.
  • Within 90 days after arrival with the 90 days Per Entry visa.

How many times can I enter Djibouti with a Tourist e-Visa?

For Nepal citizens, the Tourist e-Visa for Djibouti entry allowance depends on which options you select during the application process.

For the 14 days Per Entry visa, you will have Single Entry into Djibouti.

For the 90 days Per Entry visa, you will have Single Entry into Djibouti.

Easy Djibouti Tourist e-Visa for Nepal Citizens

We are here to give you a convenient, online option for Djibouti e-Visas. Have more questions? Chat with our online support team 24/7 by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right corner.

Thanks for choosing iVisa, and have a safe journey to Djibouti.

Share this article on
Need Help?