Djibouti Visa Requirements for US Citizens

Djibouti Visa Requirements for US Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Sep 24, 2019

The steps to finishing your Djibouti Visa application form are simple for citizens of the US. You will need to have a valid passport, a passport photo, your travel itinerary showing that you will be leaving Djibouti, a hotel reservation or invitation letter from a host in Djibouti, and a payment method for your visa application. You can do all of this easily and quickly online with a Djibouti e-Visa.

Djibouti

Once you receive your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa, you will simply need to print it and bring it with you when you depart for Djibouti. Please note that this e-Visa is only available to tourists who are entering Djibouti through the Ambouli International Airport.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) | Djibouti Visa Information

What documents are required to obtain a Djibouti Tourist Visa?

Getting your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa is fast and easy. Have the following documents and information ready to submit with your application:

Valid Passport - You will need to submit a copy of your personal information page from your passport. Also, your passport must be valid for up to 6 months from your arrival in Djibouti. Passport Photo - A recent passport photo will be needed to apply for your e-Visa. Departure Ticket - Djibouti border security will need proof of your departure. Hotel Reservation OR Invitation Letter - You must present a confirmation document about your lodging in Djibouti, OR you can submit a letter of invitation from a host in Djibouti. Payment Method - Please, have a major credit/debit card ready. We also accept PayPal.

For how long is my Djibouti Tourist e-Visa valid?

We have two different Djibouti Tourist Visas for foreign travelers.

The first type of tourist visa allows you to stay in Djibouti for 14 days Per Entry. If your trip is longer, you can always get the extended visa that allows you to stay in Djibouti for 90 days Per Entry.

How long will it take to process my Djibouti visa application?

If you choose the 14 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within 7 business days from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 5 business days from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 3 business days from application submission.

If you choose the 90 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within 7 business days from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 5 business days from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within 3 business days from application submission.

What is the cost of a Djibouti visa?

Your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa cost depends on which visa you choose and the processing speed you select.

If you choose the 14 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 32.00 from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 52.00 from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 72.00 from application submission.

If you choose the 90 days Per Entry visa, you have three processing speed options:

  • Standard Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 43.00 from application submission.
  • Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 63.00 from application submission.
  • Super Rush Processing - You will receive your visa within USD 83.00 from application submission.

How long do I have to use my Djibouti e-Visa before it expires?

Your Djibouti Tourist Visa will expire:

  • Within 14 days after arrival with the 14 days Per Entry visa.
  • Within 90 days after arrival with the 90 days Per Entry visa.

How many times can I enter Djibouti with a Tourist Visa?

Your Djibouti Tourist e-Visa entry allowance depends on which options you select during the application process.

For the 14 days Per Entry visa, you will have Single Entry into Djibouti.

For the 90 days Per Entry visa, you will have Single Entry into Djibouti.

Djibouti Tourist Visa | Requirements and Online Application

Have any questions? Please visit our Djibouti travel blog for your specific country’s requirements, or chat with our online support team 24/7 by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right corner.

Thank you for choosing iVisa, and have a safe and fun trip to Djibouti.

Share this article on
Need Help?