Dominica Visa Information

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  

Visa Requirements


Dominica is a beautiful island in the Caribbean that guarantees a ton of relaxation. You can sit all day in the sun to get the perfect tan, you can swim, snorkel, dive, and whatever else you can think of. Plus, you can go hiking on the gorgeous trails and admire the scenery. Dominica may be a small island, but it has a lot of character. While you are there, make sure to visit one of the many waterfalls and bathe in their cool water. A day at the spa is also indicated since Dominica has some incredible facilities. Before you go to Dominica, there are some things that you need to know. The first and foremost is that if you are from the Dominican Republic, you are not in luck. According to Dominica’s visa policy, the citizens of the Dominican Republic are the only people in the world who need to obtain a visa before departure. The rest of the world can go there for at least 21 days without a visa. Taking a look at Dominica’s visa policy, you will notice that a lot of countries are visa-exempt for up to 6 months within a one year period. All the rest are eligible for exemption only for 21 days, but it is more than enough for a lovely vacation. iVisa does not process Dominica visa applications at the moment. After all, there is only one nationality in the world who needs these services. However, we would like to be of a little help, which is why you can call our support service 24/7 if you have any questions regarding visas. The service is free of charge. Since the citizens of the Dominican Republic need a visa to enter Dominica, the only option is an embassy or a diplomatic mission. However, before going there to apply, you need to do some research about the requirements. We recommend that you call the nearest embassy and ask your questions there. You may find a lot of information on the internet, but it is not the most reliable, and it should be used as a reference only. What we can tell you is that you need a valid passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Dominica. For further information, please contact the embassy. It is regrettable that we cannot help the citizens of the Dominican Republic get their visa for Dominica, but we hope that you find the information above somewhat useful. At least you know where to start. If you use our Visa Checker, which is located in the top right corner of this page, you will be provided with a list of the nearest embassies. The contact information will be on that page as well. Just select the Dominican Republic from the drag-down menu, and put Dominica as your destination. It should display what you need to know.