Egypt Visa for Greek Citizens

Egypt Visa for Greek Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Oct 03, 2019

An Egypt visa for Greek citizens is now more accessible than ever. Egypt allows the citizens of 46 countries to apply for a visa online, this means you do not need to go to Egypt’s embassy in your country to get your visa anymore. When you apply with iVisa the process is entirely online, it is fast, it does not cost much, you can do it from your own home and iVisa provides you assistance 24/7. All you need is a few documents and an internet connection.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Greek passport, do I need a visa to visit Egypt?

Yes, Greek visitors are required to apply for an Egypt eVisa. You can check requirements here.

What is an Egypt eVisa?

The eVisa is an authorization document that allows visitors to enter Egypt and it is linked electronically to the passport of the applicant.

How long can visitors with a Greek passport stay in Egypt with an eVisa?

Greeks with an eVisa have a maximum stay in Egypt of 30 days Total and they will have a Single Entry.

What are the documents required to apply?

While the process is as easy as possible, you are still required to provide a few documents. There is nothing out of the ordinary, and you might have everything on the list already. Here is what you need:

  • Passport – the general requirement is that your passport needs to be valid at least for six months from your intended date of arrival.

  • A passport scan – we only need the information page of your passport. Here you will find instructions on how to make the best passport scan for your application.

  • Complete a personal questionnaire – step three of the application form will also require you to answer a set of questions that should take about 5 minutes of your time.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit and debit cards or Paypal. Do not forget to double-check the spelling before submitting your application.

How long is the Egypt eVisa valid for?

This eVisa is valid for 90 days after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

One of the factors that determine the Egypt eVisa cost is the processing time. There are three available options:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 6 days, and the price is USD 55.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 4 days, and the total price of it is USD 85.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your Egypt e-visa in only 48 hours, and you will be charged USD 120.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the Egypt eVisa work?

In November 2017, the Egyptian government implemented a new eVisa system that streamlines the application process and speeds up lines at border control. The application process is quick and simple - you just need to provide some basic information.

Once your application is approved, we recommend that you carry a printed copy of the document.

How long does it take to apply for an Egypt?

Less than 10 minutes. Then, you will receive your visa via email when it is ready.

How can I apply for an Egypt eVisa?

You need to complete the application form following these steps:

  1. The first one will require you to introduce your general information and choose a processing time and a visa type.

  2. The second step is to revise your information and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of uploading additional documents and completing a personal questionnaire.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Your visa will be sent to the email provided in the time chosen. No need to deal with the embassy. You just need to print your eVisa before entering Egypt.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

To do it, you need to have all the documents required and apply online with the information of the other person. If you want to apply for more persons, just click on 'Add new applicant' and follow the same steps.

If I'm transiting through Egypt, do I need an eVisa?

You will NOT need one if your transit time/layover will be less than 48 hours (you must show your onward flight ticket) and you do NOT plan to leave the airport at that time.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

Since we link the eVisa to your passport, then it is not possible to make changes once your application is submitted, however, if this is the case, please contact immediately one of our customer support representatives to assist you.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Egypt eVisa?

Yes, in iVisa, we invest a lot in the security and safety of your personal information, so it is not possible for information to be leaked. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and contact one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?