Egypt Visa for Japanese Citizens

Egypt Visa for Japanese Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Sep 24, 2019

Japan is one of the 46 countries whose citizens can get an electronic visa for Egypt. As a result, an Egypt visa for Japanese citizens is easier to get now, and people who want to apply are no longer required to make a trip to the embassy. With iVisa, you can apply online from the comfort of your own home! It is easy, fast and cheap, all you need is a few documents and an internet connection.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Japanese passport, do I need a visa to visit Egypt?

Yes, visitors with a Japanese passport are required to apply for an Egypt eVisa. You can check requirements here.

What is an Egypt eVisa?

The eVisa is an authorization document that allows visitors to enter Egypt.

How long can visitors with a Japanese passport stay in Egypt with an eVisa?

Japanese visiting Egypt with an eVisa will be able to stay in the country for a maximum of 30 days Total and they will have a Single Entry.

What are the documents required to apply?

iVisa will require the following to submit your application:

  • A passport scan.

  • The destination location name and street address.

  • Credit/debit card or Paypal account.

How long is the Egypt eVisa valid?

The Egypt eVisa is valid for 90 days after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

We offer our applicants three options:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 6 days, and the price is USD 55.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 4 days, and the total price of it is USD 85.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your Egypt e-visa in only 48 hours, and you will be charged USD 120.00 (service fees included).

PLEASE NOTE: As for the visa type, you have two choices: Single Entry Visa and Multiple Entry Visa. The prices for the first one can be found above, while for the second one are USD 90.00, USD 120.00 and USD 155.00, respectively.

Click here to start your application.

How does the Egypt eVisa work?

To issue your Egypt eVisa, iVisa utilizes the Egypt eVisa system. We enter the information provided and after the Egypt government checks it out, they advise us of the outcome of your eVisa application.

How long does it take to apply for an Egypt?

Less than 10 minutes. Your only job is to fill in our easy application form and iVisa handles the rest.

How can I apply for an Egypt eVisa?

Once you have everything you need, you are required to complete the application form. It consists of three simple steps:

  1. The first one will require you to type in your general information. You are also required to choose a processing time and a visa type.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise everything you did in step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step will ask you to upload additional documents and complete a personal questionnaire. After that, you hit submit and wait for your visa to arrive in the timeframe you chose.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once the application is done, you will receive the Egypt eVisa by email. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time. Next, present a printed version of your eVisa along with your passport once you enter Egypt.

I am traveling with children, do I need to create an account for them to apply?

No, you do not. Parents can apply for their children in conjunction with their own application.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for friends or family. Just make sure to have all the required documents (you can see above in this article). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

If I'm transiting through Egypt, do I need an eVisa?

You will not need one if your transit time/layover will be less than 48 hours (you must show your onward flight ticket). Leaving the airport may be permitted but you will have to hand over your passport. You will need to inquire with your airline, as many offer short duration tours to their passengers with transit times/layovers between 6 and 48 hours.

If your transit time is less than 6 hours, you may leave the transit area, but not the airport.

The above DOES NOT apply to nationals of Iran (who always require a transit visa), Afghanistan, Lebanon, Palestine, and the Philippines, who must remain in the transit area at all times.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

Your Egypt eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Egypt eVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?