EGYPT VISA FOR PORTUGUESE CITIZENS

EGYPT VISA FOR PORTUGUESE CITIZENS
iVisa | Updated on Nov 26, 2019

If you thought that traveling to Egypt was hard, you should know by now that getting an Egypt visa for Portuguese citizens is more accessible than ever. Since December 2017, a total of 46 nationalities have gained the right of applying online for an electronic visa, which means that you are no longer required to go to the Egyptian embassy and apply for a visa in a hard way.

On the contrary, now you're able to get it from home, whenever you want, and it only takes approximately 20 minutes. iVisa will help you with that, and to prove it, here's an article with some questions that you might have.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions

I'm a Portuguese citizen, Do I need a visa to visit Egypt?

Yes, Portugual is one of the countries that belong to the EU, so you need a visa to enter Egypt just as any other countrie from this group.

What is an Egypt e-Visa for Portuguese?

The Egyptian government implemented an e-Visa system back in 2017 that allows foreigner citizens to enter the country with an online process. That's the e-Visa or electronic to Egypt, and that works quite well if you want to know the country.

How long can Portuguese stay in Egypt with an e-Visa?

While you have your Portuguese passport and your e-Visa, you can stay in Egypt for 30 days Total.

What are the requirements?

The application process is pretty straightforward, and you only need to meet a few requirements. Here is a list of everything you need to provide for iVisa to get started:

  • A valid passport – if you do not have a passport, you can get one with no effort. If you have one, ensure that it is valid and will remain as such at least for another six months from your date of arrival in Egypt. Otherwise, your visa application could be denied by the autorithies.

  • A scan of the information page of your passport – you will be required to upload it in step three of the application form, which we will explain you later.

  • Means of payment – since you are required to make the payment before you submit your application (step two of the application,) you need to have a credit or debit card ready. But don't worry if you don't have one, you can also use Paypal.

  • A valid e-mail address – iVisa will send you the document via e-mail, which means that there is no room for error when you fill in the application. If you fail to type in the correct address, you will not have access to your visa, which is most unfortunate because you have to go through the application process again. Double-check the spelling before you submit your application, and you should be fine.

How long is this e-Visa valid for Portuguese Citizens?

This Electronic Visa has an expire date of 90 days after issued, after that, you're no longer able to stay in Egypt.

How much do I have to pay?

It will depend on how soon you want your visa. With iVisa you have three options:

  • Standard processing time – when you choose this option, your Egypt e-visa will arrive via e-mail within 6 business days. This is the cheapest processing time you have at hand. It costs only USD 55.00.

  • Rush processing time – your application will be processed within 4 business days, and you will be charged USD 85.00.

  • Super Rush processing time – if you have an emergency and need to be on a plane to Egypt as fast as possible, this is the option for you. Your application will be processed within 2 business days. As you may have guessed, the price goes higher as well. You will be charged USD 120.00.

You must also choose a visa type. The fees for the single-entry visa are mentioned above, while a multiple-entry visa costs you an extra.

What are the differences between the single entry and the multiple entry e-Visas?

As you can guess by the name, a Single Entry visa will allow you to enter the country just once, while the Multiple Entry allows you to enter multiple times. Also remember that the maximum amount of days your visa is valid is 90 days after issued.

This means that for example, in the case of multiple-entry visas, you can enter Egypt and leave after 15 days, come back and stay for another 20 days, etc...as long as each stay doesn't exceed 30 days Per Entry, and all entries occur within 90 days.

How much time do I need to apply?

Not as much as you think, with 15 minutes you're probably done.

How is the application form for Portuguese citizens?

The application form designed by iVisa could not be simpler. You must go through three steps:

  1. The first one will ask you to fill in your personal information and select a processing time.

  2. The second step consists of a simple revision and payment.

  3. Last but not least, the third step will ask you to complete a personal questionnaire, as well as to upload additional documents. Once you are done, you hit the submit button and wait for the visa to arrive.

Obviously, getting an Egypt visa for Portuguese citizens has never been so simple. However, if you need any help with the process, iVisa provides excellent support. You can call 24/7, and someone will help you every step of the way.

What happens if I'm just transiting through?

In that case you don't need to apply for a visa as long as your transit layover is less than 48 hours and you're able to prove that with your ticket.

Also consider that you may leave the airport but you will have to hand over your passport. You also will need to inquire with your airline, as many offer short duration tours to their passengers with transit layovers between 6 and 48 hours.

If your transit time is less than 6 hours, you may leave the transit area, but not the airport.

However, this doesn't apply to nationals of Iran (who always require a transit visa), *Afghanistan, Lebanon, Palestine, and the Philippines, who must remain in the transit area at all times.

What are the requirements if I want to print the Egypt e-Visa?

You should know that to enter Egypt, you have to provide a printed version of your e-Visa. This document must be printed on a sheet of blank letter-sized white paper. And also don't forget that double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

I am traveling with my childre, do I need to apply for them separately?

No, it's not necessary. Parents can apply for their children in conjunction with their own application.

When should I apply for the Egypt e-Visa?

It's recommended to apply at least 7 days before your departure, but with iVisa we can help you even if you're on a rush.

Is it safe to apply with iVisa?

Yes, it is. We can guarantee you this thanks to our maximum security with personal information. You can feel completely safe when using our services, we won't risk any of your personal data.

Can I read more info about Egypt visas?

Yes, of course. In case you want to learn more details about Egypt and its visas, you can enter this page or simply talk to one of our customer service representatives in this link for your convenience.

As you can tell, getting an Egypt visa for Portuguese citizens is an effortless and quite fast process. However, if you still need some assistance, you have to remember that iVisa offers you an special support 24/7. Contact us today!

Share this article on
Need Help?