EGYPT VISA FOR ROMANIAN CITIZEN

EGYPT VISA FOR ROMANIAN CITIZEN
iVisa | Updated on Oct 28, 2019

Romania became a state member of the European Union in 2007, and since then, it turned into one of the nationalities eligible for an Egypt electronic visa.

Nowadays getting this e-Visa is too simple. All you are required to do is come with a few documents and apply online using the services provided by iVisa.

The process is entirely online, with no complex trip to an embassy. And in this article, we'll show you how easy is to get the e-Visa, starting with several questions that many internet users have made around the Internet.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a visa to enter Egypt if I'm from Romania?

Yes, all the citizens that belong to the EU need a visa to enter Egypt.

How long can Romanians stay in Egypt with an e-Visa?

If you apply for an Egypt e-Visa, then you can stay for 30 days Total.

What are the required documents?

Just because iVisa does all the hard work, that doesn't mean you don't have to bring anything to the table. There is a shortlist of requirements you need to meet. Here is what you need to provide:

  • A valid passport – if you do not have a passport, you can get one easily. If you have one, make sure that it is valid and will remain as such at least for another six months from your date of arrival in Egypt. Otherwise, your visa application will be denied.

  • A scan of the information page of your passport – you will be required to upload it in step three of the application form.

  • Means of payment – since you are required to make the payment before you submit your application, you need to have a credit or debit card ready. If you have a Paypal account, you should know that iVisa accepts that as well.

  • A valid e-mail address – iVisa will send you the document via e-mail, which means that there is no room for error when you fill in the application. If you fail to type in the correct address, you will not have access to your visa, which is most unfortunate because you have to go through the application process again. Double-check the spelling before you submit your application, and you should be fine.

Once you have every item on that list, you can move on to the online application form.

How long is this e-Visa valid for?

Your Egypt e-Visa is only valid 90 days after issued.

What are the processing times and fees for Romanians?

The cost of your visa depends on two things: processing time and visa type. As for the processing time, you have three excellent choices:

  1. Standard processing time – when you select this option, your Egypt e-visa will arrive via e-mail within 6 business days. This is the cheapest processing time you have at hand. It costs only USD 55.00.

  2. Rush processing time – this option will shorten the application processing time by one day. Your application will be processed within 4 business days, and you will be charged USD 85.00.

  3. Super Rush processing time – if you have an emergency and need to be on a plane to Egypt as fast as possible, this is the option for you. Your application will be processed within 2 business days. As you may have guessed, the price goes higher as well. You will be charged USD 120.00.

The visa type will also determine the cost of your Egypt evisa. You can choose a single-entry visa, for which the prices are mentioned above, or you can go for a multiple-entry visa. The latter is more expensive.

How long does it take me to apply for an Egypt e-Visa?

If you plan to apply for this e-Visa with the services provided by iVisa, then you'll be happy to read that it's effortless and it'll take you just 15 or at most 20 minutes of your day.

How can I apply for an Egypt e-Visa if I'm Romanian?

You probably think of something hard when application forms come to your mind. But for your relief, iVisa gives you an excellent procedure that will require you to follow three easy steps:

  1. The first step is where you fill in the application form with basic personal information like name, passport number, etc.

  2. The second step is for you to review what you filled in before, especially with the information you'll send to iVisa.

  3. The third and last step is where you continue with the payment. After that, you hit the submit button and just wait for your e-Visa.

How many times can I enter the country with my e-Visa?

You're allowed to have just a Single Entry, so you can't enter more than once.

I am traveling with my children, do I have to apply for them too?

No, it's not necessary. Parents can easily apply for their children with their own applications.

Do I have to print the e-Visa?

Yes. After you receive your e-Visa on your email, you must print it on a sheet of blank letter-sized white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

I'll be just transiting through Egypt, will I still need an e-Visa?

You won't need an e-Visa if your transit time is less than 48 hours, but you must show your onward flight ticket and you have to always keep the passport with you. It might be possible for you to exit the airport, but always with the documents required.

However, if your transit time is less than 6 hours, you may leave the transit area, but not the airport.

How do I know if my e-Visa is approved to travel to Egypt?

As soon as you finish the whole process with your application form we'll let you know through an e-mail when the Egypt Government approves your e-Visa and you're ready to enter this well-known country.

Is it safe to use iVisa if I want to apply online?

iVisa is highly rated due to its maximum security with personal information, so you can feel sure when applying to your Egypt e-Visa. You can trust us to protect you.

Is there a place to read more information about this visa?

If you want to read more about Egypt visas, you can check this page or simply contact one of our customer service representatives in this link.

As you can obviously see, getting an Egypt visa for Romanian citizens could not be more straightforward. However, if you find yourself in need of assistance, you should know that iVisa provides an special support 24/7.

Share this article on
Need Help?