Back to Article List
| Updated on Aug 10, 2018

Egypt Visa Requirements

Every traveler who wants to enter Egypt must have a visa, with the exception of visa-exempt nationalities and people who are eligible for an Egypt visa on arrival. However, the requirements imposed by the Government of Egypt are pretty much the same for everyone. Whether you apply for an Egypt e-visa or a consular visa, you are still required to meet some criteria.

Alt Text

General Requirements

One of the first things you should be aware of is the validity of your passport. If you do not have one, you need to get that fixed, and if you do have a passport, look at the expiry date. You need to make sure that it will not expire for at least another six months from your arrival date in Egypt. State officials want to make sure that your passport does not expire before your visa, which in itself is a favor to you. Even so, your e-visa application will be denied if the passport requirement is not met. Since visa fees are not refundable, iVisa recommends that you cross this requirement off your list before submitting your application.

The next requirement applies to all travelers except the citizens of a European Union country and the United States. Egypt’s visa policy states that all foreigners who enter the country (except the ones mentioned above) need to register themselves with the police within one week from their arrival in Egypt. However, hotels can help you with that. You just need to show your passport to the receptionist, and he or she will register your passport information for the police. If you are not staying at a hotel, make sure that you do not forget about this formality.

You should also know that if you are a citizen of the US, European Union or Israel, you do not need a visa if you go to Sinai resorts. Israelis need to cross only through the Taba Border Crossing. You will receive a free entry permission stamp upon arrival. So, if you plan a vacation for 14 days or less in Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba, and Taba resorts, a passport is all you need. Of course, you will not be allowed to leave these locations while there.

iVisa Requirements

If you are eligible for an Egypt e-Visa, you must also meet the requirements imposed by iVisa. They will ask very few things of you so that they can expedite your application. There is nothing out of the ordinary, and the entire process should not last more than 20 minutes. Here is what you need to get started:

  • A scan of the information page of your passport – they need all the info since your visa will be attached to your passport electronically.

  • Means of payment – you will be required to make the payment before you submit the application. You can do that using a credit/debit card, and if you have a Paypal account, you can use that as well.

  • Answer a set of personal questions – during your application process, you will be asked to answer a personal questionnaire. It should take only five minutes, and the questions are not complicated.

The process is pretty straightforward, and if you need any help, iVisa provides customer support 24/7. As you can see, none of the requirements are challenging to meet, and iVisa makes all that easier by providing guidance.

Apply for an Egypt Visa

Click here to apply for an Egypt Visa.

Egypt Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Egypt visa for Monacan
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Egypt visa for Luxembourgers
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Zambia visa for Vietnamese
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Venezuelan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Uruguayan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Tags
Egypt Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment