Get your Egypt Visa Online Now (e-Visa)

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
eVisa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a eVisa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to Egypt
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to Egypt
Watch how simple it is

In November 2017, The Egyptian Government implemented a new e-Visa scheme to make it easier to travel to Egypt and to speed up the process at border control. The application process is quick and simple. It involves providing some basic information.

The e-Visa allows visitors to spend up to 30 days in the country and it is valid for 90 days from the date it is issued. An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Egypt. Once your application is approved, we recommend you print a copy of the document to carry with you.

eVisa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • A passport scan.
  • The destination location name and street address.
  • Credit/debit card or Paypal account.

eVisa Requirements for Egypt


  • Egypt e-Visas are issued for single or multiple entries to people whose nationalities require visas to enter Egypt.
  • Your Egypt e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issue. The maximum stay in Egypt is 30 days.
  • Parents can apply for their children from the parent’s account.
  • Super rush processing times for Egypt e-Visas are approximately 3 working days.
  • A visa is required prior to entry into The Arab Republic of Egypt.
  • If you exceed the duration stated on the e-Visa without having a residency permit, you may be required to pay fines, be deported or be banned from future travel to Egypt.
  • The Egypt e-Visa is not required for visitors from the US, the EU or the UK who are traveling to (and remaining in) Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba, and Taba. As long as their trip is under 15 days they can travel visa-free.
  • Applicants must hold an ordinary passport for at least six months from their arrival date.
  • It is recommended that you have at least one blank page in your passport to get the stamp.
  • After the application has been submitted and approved, the traveler needs to print at least one copy of the visa.
  • You will need to present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your eVisa last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is an Egypt e-Visa?

What do I need to apply for an Egypt e-Visa?

Where can I learn more?

How long is an Egypt e-Visa valid for? 

What is the cost to obtain an Egypt e-Visa?

How long does it take to process an Egypt e-Visa? 

What are the specifications for printing the e-Visa?

What countries are eligible for an Egypt e-Visa?

If I'm transiting through Egypt, do I need an e-Visa?

What documents should I provide upon my arrival at Egypt?

I am traveling with children, do I need to create an account for them to apply?

How long should the validity of my passport be in order to apply for the Egypt e-Visa?

How far in advance should I apply for the Egypt e-Visa?

What is the difference between the single entry and multiple entry e-Visas?

Learn more about Egypt Tourism

View Egypt e-Visa sample