Get your Egypt Visa Online Now (e-Visa)

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Processing Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
eVisa
Visa Cost USD 25 - 60
Service Fee USD 30.00
Number of Entries Single / Multiple
Processing Time 48 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: eVisa

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application and pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: eVisa

In November 2017, the Egyptian government implemented a new e-Visa system that streamlines the application process and speeds up lines at border control. The application process is quick and simple - you just need to provide some basic information.

The e-Visa allows visitors to spend up to 30 days Total in the country. The eVisa is valid for 90 days after issued. An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Egypt. Once your application is approved, we recommend that you carry a printed copy of the document.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The e-Visa is an authorization document that allows visitors to enter Egypt.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Last Page of Passport (if applicable)

  • Passport Personal Details Scan (Strict)

The cost for a single entry e-Visa is USD 25.00 . For a multiple entry e-Visa, it is USD 60.00. Additionally, there is a service fee of USD 30.00 for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is USD 60.00 and USD 95.00, respectively.

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing: 6 days
  2. Rush Processing:4 days
  3. Super Rush Processing: 48 hours

The Egypt e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issued. This means you must enter Egypt within 90 days after issued. This applies to both single entry and multiple entry e-Visas.

Applicants for the Egypt e-Visa must hold a passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the arrival date.

The e-Visa must be printed on a sheet of blank letter-sized white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

Citizens from the following countries are eligible for an e-Visa:

All European Union citizens (including the UK), Albania, Australia, Canada, Iceland, Japan, South Korea, Macedonia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Norway, Russia, Serbia, Switzerland, Ukraine, The United States and Vatican City.

You will not need one if your transit time/layover will be less than 48 hours (you must show your onward flight ticket). Leaving the airport may be permitted but you will have to hand over your passport. You will need to inquire with your airline, as many offer short duration tours to their passengers with transit times/layovers between 6 and 48 hours.

If your transit time is less than 6 hours, you may leave the transit area, but not the airport.

The above DOES NOT apply to nationals of Iran (who always require a transit visa), Afghanistan, Lebanon, Palestine, and the Philippines, who must remain in the transit area at all times.

You must present the following documents upon your arrival in Egypt:

  • Passport valid for at least six months after the arrival date.
  • e-Visa printout.
  • Travel itinerary.
  • Supporting letter, e.g. letter from company or invitation letter for business/family visits.
  • Hotel bookings/details about places you plan to visit if you’re going as a tourist.

No, you do not. Parents can apply for their children in conjunction with their own application.

You are advised to create an e-Visa application at least 7 days before your departure.

  • Single entry only allows you to enter Egypt once, for a maximum duration of 90 days after issued

  • Multiple entries give you 2 entries within the visa validity period of 90 days after issued, with each stay being no more than 30 days Per Entry.

For example, you can enter Egypt and leave after 15 days, come back and stay for another 20 days, etc...as long as each stay doesn't exceed 30 days Per Entry, and all entries occur within 90 days after issued.

Yellow Fever vaccine is required if traveling from a country with risk of yellow fever transmission.

More information in the following link:

https://www.who.int/ith/ITH_Annex_I.pdf

You would think that planning a trip to Egypt is easy, but many people fell into that trap and had not such a pleasant experience. In comparison with other countries, Egypt is a fairly difficult country to explore. Looking at the pyramids or visiting the Sphynx is not enough, and that will probably take you only a day. So what do you do with the rest of your vacation? Sitting in one place would be a waste of experience. Plus, I bet that there are a ton of other things that you do not know about Egypt, which is why this article should help you out. One of the first things that you should probably know is that Egypt has a lot of history, and it goes beyond Cleopatra. There are a lot of other interesting things to learn, things that you do not want to look for on Google. You can do that at home if you like. That is why my advice is to refer to a tour guide. There are plenty of them, and they are generally very good at their job. They have this talent of presenting the history of a particular location with passion and involvement. You could browse the reviews online to see which guide is the best. You will not accompany one the entire trip, but a day or two is necessary. That is if you want to learn more about Egypt without going on Wikipedia. Before you go to Egypt, one of the things that you must absolutely do is get travel insurance. You will not be treated for common diseases if you are not insured, and most insurance policies do not have international coverage by default. Plus, getting medevaced from the middle of Egypt will most certainly burn your pockets to the ground. Get travel insurance and have some peace of mind. Plus, it comes in handy if your luggage gets lost or stolen, or if your flights are canceled. One of the things that you need to try in Egypt is the food. However, this one can be tricky, since not all places are sanitary. To say the least. If you have a sensitive stomach, you are pretty much at risk for every bug there is. Even people with strong stomachs can get infected with something. Even so, there is a simple but brilliant trick that can save you a day from sitting on the toilet or medical care, and that is choosing the place where you eat wisely. When I say wisely, I mean that the best place to eat is where the locals eat. If you see a long line at a stand on the sidewalk, that is the place where you want to go. Locals know where the food is good and healthy, which is why you should follow them. If you see a street vendor or a restaurant with no customers, instead of rushing to it and being happy that you do not have to stand in line, you would best stay away from it. An aspect that you may find squeamish is that you need to BYOTP. You need to have toilet paper on you at all times. Public restrooms rarely have some, and it is most likely that you will find a nozzle that can help you wash. However, I do not know how open you are to that since very few tourists are. That is why your own toilet paper will save you a lot of trouble. Just put some in your bag or backpack and rest assured that you do not have such issues as you explore the location in which you are. If you find yourself in Cairo, and almost all tourists go there when in Egypt, you should know that you can find Uber. Almost everyone rides Uber these days and Cairo is on the map. That is if you do not want to use the metro system. Plus, the fares are more than affordable and it is the ideal way to get around. In Egypt, there are a lot of places where you can buy all kinds of souvenirs. You can purchase small pyramids or a miniature Sphynx. Plus a whole lot other items. However, Egyptians like to haggle on almost everything. They have their fun even for a bottle of water at the corner store. Plus, if you do not have the skill, they win some extra cash. That is why you should always haggle. You can save some money, have some fun, and nobody will get offended for making an offer. At the same time, you need to be careful about scammers. There are plenty of it in Egypt. They will say or do anything just to get some money, which is why you should be aware and always be careful. Do not let yourself fooled. When you are packing, make sure that you take comfy shoes for your trip. You will walk a lot, and the weather is hot. You can wear flip-flops at times, but a pair of comfortable running shoes are the best choice. As for apparel, you should know that some places have rules that are best for you to follow. For example, if you are a woman who visits mosques or other religious sights, you should always wear clothes that cover your knees. A headscarf is a must inside mosques. And you cannot enter one with your shoes on. As for men, even if the weather is nice, you cannot wear sleeveless shirts or gym apparel. Bikinis and beachwear are acceptable only at the resorts along the Red Sea. Taking a trip to Egypt may require some research before leaving, but you should easily get the hang of it. Remember to always stay hydrated because the sun and the heat will bring you down. At the same time, do not forget to pack some extra layers, because as hot as it may be during the day, Egypt nights and evenings are quite chilly. You will be looking for that cardigan you did not want to pack because it occupied too much space in your luggage.

  1. EGYPT VISA FOR ALBANIAN CITIZENS
  2. Egypt Visa for Belgian Citizens
  3. EGYPT VISA FOR ITALIAN CITIZENS
  4. EGYPT VISA FOR PORTUGUESE CITIZENS
  5. Egypt Visa for Bulgarian Citizens
  6. EGYPT VISA FOR UKRAINIAN CITIZENS
  7. EGYPT VISA REQUIREMENTS
  8. EGYPT VISA FOR GERMAN CITIZENS
  9. EGYPT VISA FOR ROMANIAN CITIZEN
  10. Egypt Visa for Russian Citizens
  11. Egypt Visa for Lithuanian Citizens
  12. Egypt Visa for Macedonian Citizens
  13. Egypt Visa for Spanish Citizens
  14. Egypt Visa on arrival vs. e-Visa
  15. Egypt e-Visa Price, Fees, and Costs
  16. Egypt Visa for Greek Citizens
  17. Egypt Visa for Croatian Citizens
  18. Egypt Visa for Japanese Citizens
  19. Egypt Visa for Irish Citizens
  20. Egypt Visa for Australian Citizens
  21. Egypt Visa for Dutch Citizens
  22. Egypt Visa for US Citizens
  23. Egypt Visa for French Citizens
  24. Egypt Visa for UK Citizens
  25. Egypt Visa for Swedish Citizens
  26. Egypt Visa Application Form
  27. Egypt Visa for Canadian Citizens
  28. Egypt Visa for Serbian Citizens
  29. Egypt Visa for Polish Citizens
  30. Egypt Visa for the citizens of Moldova
  31. Egypt visa for Luxembourgers
  32. Egypt visa for Monacan
  33. Egypt Visa for Montenegrin Citizens
  34. Egypt Visa for Norwegian Citizens
  35. Egypt Visa for Slovakian Citizens
  36. Egypt Visa for Slovenian Citizens
  37. Egypt Visa for Swiss Citizens
  38. Egypt Visa for Austrian Citizens
  39. Egypt Visa for Cypriot Citizens
  40. Egypt Visa for Czech Citizens
  41. Egypt Visa for Danish Citizens
  42. Egypt Visa for Estonian Citizens
  43. Egypt Visa for Finnish Citizens
  44. Egypt Visa for Hungarian Citizens
  45. Egypt Visa for Icelandic Citizens
  46. Egypt Visa for Korean Citizens
  47. Egypt Visa for Latvian Citizens
  48. Egypt Visa for Maltese Citizens
  49. Egypt Visa for Moldovian Citizens
  50. Egypt Visa for Monegasque Citizens

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?