Ethiopia visa for Canadian citizens

Ethiopia visa for Canadian citizens
iVisa | Updated on Nov 26, 2019

Canadian travelers can now enjoy a hassle-free process to get their visas when they want to travel to Ethiopia. The Ethiopian government has allowed for the visas to be released online, and you can do so by using the services provided by iVisa. However, you need to travel by plane and land on Addis Ababa Bole International Airport.

If you use another point of entry and a different means of transportation, you must go to the Ethiopian embassy to get your visa.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do Canadians need a visa to enter Ethiopia?

Yes, they do. Anyone entering Ethiopia requires to apply for an eVisa. To check requirements, click here.

What is an Ethiopian eVisa?

This is an official document that allows you to have proper authorization to enter Ethiopia with an electronic link in your passport.

How long can Canadians stay in Ethiopia?

Visitors from Canada can enter Ethiopia only for 30 days Total.

How many entries am I allowed to have with my Ethiopia eVisa?

You are allowed to have Single Entry.

What documents are required for Canadian citizens if they want to enter Ethiopia?

As you can imagine, there are a few documents you need in order to get started. There is nothing out of the ordinary, and chances are that you already have everything you are required. Here is what you need:

  • A valid passport – the passport needs to keep its validity for at least another six months after you arrive in Ethiopia

  • A digital copy of your passport.

  • A digital passport-sized photo of yourself – preferably as recent as possible.

  • A residence permit – this requirement applies only to Canadians who apply from another country other than Canada. A letter or a visa sticker in your passport will suffice.

How long does it take me to apply for an Ethiopian eVisa?

It'll take you at least 10 minutes to complete the form, and it could be less. Don't worry about the following steps, iVisa will take care of them.

What about the processing times and also the fees?

You have three options:

  • Standard processing will release your Ethiopia eVisa in 3 business days.

  • Rush processing will have your application processed within 2 business days.

  • Super rush processing means that your visa will be ready within 12 hours.

Click here to start your application.

How does this eVisa work?

The Republic of Zambia, more specifically the Ministry of Home Affairs (Department of Immigration), launched the e-Visa system in October 2015. The electronic visa (e-Visa) is an online system for applying for a visa to Zambia. Travelers who ordinarily require a visa to come to Zambia are eligible to apply through this procedure after submitting the required information and payment.

iVisa offers a fast and simple solution to obtaining your Zambian e-Visa. Travelers fill out an online application and are sent an electronic Visa on Arrival Tourist Letter. The immigration official upon arrival can look up the letter on their system, but we highly recommend that travelers print out the document. Upon presentation of the letter, the immigration official will provide the visa at the airport. It is a very simple process.

How to apply to the eVisa?

The application form is easy to comprehend. The entire task should only take 10 minutes, and if you need some assistance, iVisa has a 24/7 support service that is ready to take your call and help you through the process. There are three steps that you need to complete:

  1. The first step consists in filling in your basic information like name, address, phone number, email address, and so on. That part is elementary. You also need to select the processing time of your visa. Delays may occur, but you will be notified if and when that happens. Once you go through all that, you can move on to step two.

  2. The second step of the application will ask you to revise everything you will have done so far. You are also required to make the payment. You can do that by using your credit/debit card or your Paypal account.

  3. In the last step, you will need to upload additional documents (the ones listed above.) After you are done, you can submit your application and wait for your visa to arrive via email in PDF format. Do not forget to print it.

How many times can I enter Ethiopia?

You have Single Entry with your Ethiopian eVisa.

What should I do if I travel with my kids?

In case you decide to travel with your children, you have to make sure that you're in possession of a valid birth certificate and/or adoption certificate, as appropriate.

What should I do if I am only in transit through Ethiopia?

In this case, you don't require an e-Visa, as long as you remain in the airport transit area. We recommend you not to leave this area in order to avoid any inconvenience.

Is it ok to apply for this eVisa with iVisa's services?

We have been building a trustful community with our customers, so you' wil be able to prove that it is completely safe to apply for a visa with us. You can read the [testimonials] of our clients (/testimonials) if you don't feel sure about it.

We work with a professional team that guarantees your safety so you have the best service when applying for an online visa.

Where can I read more about Ethiopia?

Do you want to have a better resolution? Click here and start chatting with one of our customer service agents. Keep in mind that you can also read more info about this country here.

Share this article on
Need Help?