ETHIOPIA VISA REQUIREMENTS

ETHIOPIA VISA REQUIREMENTS
iVisa | Updated on Nov 04, 2019

If you plan on visiting Ethiopia anytime soon, you should first check to see if you are eligible for an Ethiopia Visa. You can do that by visiting iVisa’s website and using the Visa Checker, a tool that will give you that information instantly. And if you are eligible, you can obtain your visa by completing an entirely online process. You are no longer required to go to the Ethiopian embassy, and you can do it anytime and from anywhere.

Through this article, we will show you what are the requirements needed to apply for this visa.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is an Ethiopia e-Visa?

This is an official digital document that offers you authorization to travel to and from Ethiopia.

What are the main requirements?

Believe it or not, only a few things are asked of you. If you can obtain a regular visa, then an eVisa is within reach. However, there are a few things you should know. First of all, you will need a few basic documents. They are as follows:

  • Applicant Photo

  • Passport Personal Details Scan

  • Last Page of Passport (if applicable)

But aside from that, consider the following:

  • The passport must be valid and maintain its validity for at least six months from your arrival date in Ethiopia.

  • The copy must ve visible and with no strange crops

  • Your photo must be passport-sized, preferably as recent as possible. Don't forget that face gestures and other similar things are not allowed.

  • A residence permit is a requirement for people who apply from a country other than the country of origin.

Once you have all those documents at hand, you can proceed further and fill in the application. You are required to complete all three steps for your application to be processed.

What are the fees that I have to pay?

In case you follow up with this online application form, iVisa offers you three options to choose when talking about prices:

  • Standard processing is the most commonly used because it is the cheapest and you have to wait only 3 business days for your application to be processed. The total cost is USD 87.00 (or the equivalent in your country’s currency.)

  • The Rush processing will have your visa ready in just 2 business days, but the total amount due is USD 117.00.

  • The Super Rush processing method will have your visa ready within 12 hours, but you will be charged USD 152.00.

Keep in mind that the prices are for the 30 days Total visa. The 90-day visa will be USD 107.00, USD 137.00, and USD 172.00 respectively.

How do I apply for an Ethiopian e-Visa?

The application process for this Ethiopian document is broken down into three easy steps.

  1. The first step consists of basic information. You must provide your name, passport information, address, phone number, email address, and so on. At this point, you are also required to select the processing time in which you want your application to be reviewed.

  2. The second step is a revision of what you have done so far, and you must also make the payment. You can use a credit or debit card for that, and if you have a PayPal account, iVisa accepts that too.

  3. The last step will require you to upload additional documents (the ones listed above.) Once you do that, you can hit submit and wait for your Ethiopia e-Visa to arrive via email in the timeframe of your choosing.

How long does it take to apply for an Ethiopian e-Visa?

It will always depend on the type of processing you choose. If you decide to apply for this visa online, then you'll be done in 15 minutes. But if you prefer to go to an Embassy, it'll take you longer.

How many times can I enter Ethiopia with this e-Visa?

Since you have Single Entry, you can enter Ethiopia just one time.

Is it ok if I use iVisa to apply for an Ethiopian e-Visa?

Yes, completely! We have a skillful work team that has been issuing e-Visas for 7 years and counting. And contrariwise to popular belief (online info getting easily leaked), we can always guarantee that your information is secured. You actually can check what thousands of customers say about us on this page.

Is there any additional information that I should consider?

For your Ethiopia e-Visa to be valid, you need to enter the country only at the Addis Ababa Bole International Airport. You can use the visa for a Single Entry, and the maximum stay period is 90 days Total. Sometimes, the application processing can suffer delays, but you will be notified via email if that happens.

You can use this document to visit your family or for tourism purposes only.

What if I'm just transiting through Ethiopia?

For that situation, you do not require an e-Visa since there are not permissions needed for transit flights/layovers in Ethiopia. But consider that if you want to leave the airport transit area to visit Addis Ababa then you will need to apply for a 30-day single entry visa online, or at least visit your nearest Ethiopian Embassy to get an in-transit visa through them.

What happens if I travel with my kids?

If you decide to travel with children, make sure you have a valid birth certificate and/or adoption certificate, as appropriate, so you can avoid last-minute inconvenience.

These requirements are valid for all children, whether they are biological, adopted or just traveling as a companion.

I still have questions about this document

In case you still have some questions about this visa, you can check this link, where you'll find multiple answers to other questions that you probably didn't find here.

But if you want something even more personalized, then we recommend you to chat or talk to one of our agents in the customer service center. We're available at anytime, even in Holidays, so don't worry about that.

Share this article on
Need Help?