Ethiopian Visa for Filipino Citizens

Ethiopian Visa for Filipino Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Jun 05, 2019

Ethiopia is one of the countries that allows visitors to use digitally issued Visas. If you are a Filipino looking forward to traveling to Ethiopia, you can easily get the necessary documentation through iVisa services. The first step before your journey should be checking your eligibility for an eVisa. You can do that with Visa Checker right on the iVisa website, located at the upper-right corner. Select the Philippines as your country of origin, pick Ethiopia, and see for yourself. You can also apply right there, on the spot.

Alt Text

Required Documents

To obtain an eVisa, you need to complete an application with all of the following required documents:

  • A digital copy of your valid passport. Keep in mind that it has to be valid for at least 6 months after the day you are going to enter the country. There must be at least 2 blank pages in the passport, and the copy must include the information page.
  • A passport-sized digital photo that was taken in the last 6 months.
  • A residence permit will be required if the country you apply from differs from your country of your origin. A visa sticker in your passport or a written document, such as a letter, will suffice.
  • A valid email address. Your eVisa and additional information regarding the application process will be sent there. The eVisa will be attached to your passport electronically. All you need to do is show your passport and received document when entering the country.
  • A debit or credit card or PayPal account to complete your processing payment online.

Application Process

The application process consists of three simple steps, and if you need help, you can always contact iVisa’s customer center for assistance. Filling out the form should take no more than 20 minutes. Let’s have a look at the process.

First, you have to provide all of your general information and choose what type of visa you want and the processing time. The type of visa determines the number of days you can spend in Ethiopia. The standard visa is valid for 30 days, but for an additional $20 fee, you can apply for a visa of up to 90 days.

Processing options for a 30-day eVisa are as follows (for a 90-day eVisa, add $20):

  • Standard: 3 business days; costs $87
  • Rush: 2 business days; costs $117
  • Super Rush: 1 business day; costs $152

Second, check that all of your personal information is correct, double-check the spelling of everything, and make your payment. iVisa accepts all major debit and credit cards and PayPal.

Finally, upload all of the required documents listed above.

Additional Information

eVisas are single-entry issuances for the purposes of tourism and family visits only. The access point for travelers with an eVisa is the Addis Ababa Bole International Airport. All other points of entry will require a consular Visa.

Share this article on
Need Help?