Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

The requirements for Hong Kong visa-free nationalities

Fortunately for most travelers, Hong Kong provides visa-free access for many nationalities. In fact, there are about 170 countries whose citizens can enter Hong Kong without a visa. Even so, that does not mean you can just hop on the first plane to Hong Kong. There are a few things you need to check out first such as ensuring that your passport has enough remaining validity and the time you are allowed to stay in the region.

Alt Text

The passport

All travelers who are from a visa-exempt country need to have a valid passport. However, the passport needs to maintain its validity for a specific amount of time. That period of time differs depending on the nationality, and it can be as little as 1 month or as much as 6 months. You should make the proper inquiries when you are planning your trip. At the same time, there needs to be at least one blank page inside the passport so that you can receive your stamp. Other than that, you are good to go.

The time you are allowed to stay in Hong Kong

Not all Hong Kong visa-free nationalities can spend the same amount in the region without a visa. There are nationalities that can stay for as long as 6 months, and others that are allowed only 7 days. For example, the citizens of the United Kingdom and Macau can stay in Hong Kong visa-free for up to 160 days, while the nationals of East Timor only 7 days. Just as recommended above, you should do the proper research before leaving on vacation.

Special requirement for Indian passport holders

While most Hong Kong visa-free nationalities do not need to undergo any other procedures to enter the region, Indian citizens need to apply for a pre-arrival registration. The document has gained effect on January 23rd, 2017, and it was meant to replace the Hong Kong visa on arrival. Lucky for you, if that is the case, you can get the registration online, and iVisa can help you with that. Just access iVisa’s website and fill in the application form. You can get your notification slip in as little as 15 minutes.

The application form for the pre-arrival registration is easy to fill in. You just need to provide some personal information, select a processing time, and answer a set of personal questions. The whole process should not take more than 20 minutes, and iVisa has an excellent support service that is available 24/7. The document itself is free of charge, but you need to pay a service fee to iVisa using one of the multiple means of payment that are available.

Truth be told, there is nothing out of the ordinary as far as the requirements for Hong Kong visa-free nationalities. As long as you have your passport and read all about how much time you can stay in the region, you should be just fine. At least you do not have to go to embassy and apply for a visa.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Hong-kong Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment