India visa for Armenian

India visa for Armenian
iVisa | Updated on Dec 09, 2019

We all love traveling, but we, including Armenian, also hate going to an embassy to get visa. It is not just the hassle of waiting in line but you may also be required to travel back and forth, depending on your country of origin. No need to worry! There is a better solution out there if you are planning to visit India. You can now apply for an India e-visa, which is the digital version of going to embassy. It is very convenient that you can apply for your visa at the comfort of your home, as long as you have a computer or a smart phone with an internet connection to get you started. iVisa will help you with the process of applying online! In this article we will answer some of your questions on this topic.

Alt Text

As of the moment, Indian e-visa is accepted only at 25 airports and 5 seaports in India. Any other point of entry requires a visit to the embassy.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an e-Visa?

This is a official document that allows you to travel to and within India. The e-visa is electronically attached to your passport.

What are the types of e-Visa there are for Armenian?

There are 3 types of e-Visas:

  • Tourist e-Visa

  • Business e-Visa

  • Medical e-Visa

But in this article we will focused the information on the Tourist e-Visa. As for questions about the other two, you can go here for more information.

What are the requirements for Armenian?

Just like any other application, you also need to prepare a few documents to help iVisa get started, and do most of the work for you. Below you will find a list of everything you need to provide:

  • Valid passport – most Armenian will have no trouble with getting a passport, and if you already have one, make sure that it is not expired.

  • Digital photo of yourself – ensure that the photo is recent. You should not make face gestures in it, and the background should be white. Just scan it and be ready to upload it.

  • A passport scan of the information page.

  • Payment mode – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or a debit card, and if you have an account on Paypal, you can use that too.

For the Business and Medical

  • Business card copy and invitation letter – this requirement applies to people who want to go to India on business and apply for an India business e-visa.

  • Letter from the hospital in India – this is valid for people who apply for a medical visa.

What are processing time and fees of iVisa?

The cost of your visa depends on two things: visa type and processing time. Like we mention before, iVisa provides three types of visas: for tourism, business, and medical. iVisa provides three options for processing time:

  • Standard processing – this option is the cheapest, you will be charged, USD 76.00. And your e-visa will be ready in 5 days

  • Rush processing – In this option, your application is available in 3 days. However, the cost goes a bit higher than with the previous option. You will be charged USD 106.00.

  • Super Rush processing time – This is the fastest option, being ready in 2 days. As you can expect, the price goes even higher. This option will cost you USD 141.00.

REMEMBER that this is an example of a Tourist e-Visa that is valid for 1 year. Prices will vary depending on the visa type, but the processing times remain the same.

How is the iVisa Application Form?

Most Armenian may always be worried about complicated forms, but iVisa’s application form is simple. It is divided into just three easy steps and the company has an amazing customer service that is ready to take your call day and night in case you need any help. Contact us anytime, any day.

  1. The first step will ask you to insert your general information and you should be able to finish it in about 5 minutes. You must also choose the processing time and visa type. Both choices will affect the cost of your visa, so be sure on what to choose.

  2. The second step will then require Armenian to review and make the payment. It is highly recommended that you check the accuracy of the information you input because revision is no longer possible once your application is processed.

  3. The final step will ask you to answer a few personal questions and upload photo in the last step. You may also need to upload additional documents but it is case to case basis.

After completing all the steps, submit the form and wait. It does not get any easier than that.

How long is this e-visa valid for? How many entries am I allowed?

This also depends on the type of e-Visa you choose:

  • Tourist e-Visa for 30 days: they are valid for 30 days after issued and is a Double Entry.

  • Tourist e-Visa for 1 year: it's valid for 1 year after issued and it's a Multiple Entry. But not exceeding per stay 90 days Total.

  • Tourist e-Visa for 5 years: it's valid 5 years after issued. It's a Multiple Entry and without exceeding per stay 90 days Total.

What happens if I am traveling by cruise?

This e-Visa is still accepted if you're traveling by sea. But! These are the only seaports that accept the e-Visa: Cochin, Goa, New Mangalore, Mumbai and Chennai.

Can I enter through any airport in India?

No. These are the only airports that accept the e-Visa:

  • Ahmedabad

  • Amritsar

  • Bagdogra

  • Bengaluru

  • Bhubaneswa

  • Calicut

  • Chennai

  • Chandigarh

  • Cochin

  • Coimbatore

  • Delhi

  • Gaya

  • Goa

  • Guwahati

  • Hyderabad

  • Jaipur

  • Kolkata

  • Lucknow

  • Madurai

  • Mangalore

  • Mumbai

  • Nagpur

  • Port Blair

  • Pune

  • Tiruchirapalli

  • Varanasi

  • Thiruvananthapuram

  • Visakhapatnam

If I am just transiting through India, do I need this e-Visa?

No. You don't need this e-visa if you just have a layover and don't intend to go through customs or leave the transit area.

I have more questions, where can I find out more information?

For more answered questions and information you can click here. Or you can also contact us 24/7.

As you can see, this whole thing is nothing but simple steps. It just needs about 20 minutes of your time to complete the whole process. You will be impressed with result like many travelers who used the service.

Share this article on
Need Help?