Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

India visa for Bruneian

Currently, there are more than 150 nationalities including Bruneian that can apply for an India electronic visa. The concept has gained popularity since it started. Also, the fact that Bruneian travelers are no longer required to go to the Indian embassy for their visa is a huge selling point. Instead, you get to apply online. Basically, you just need a device and an internet connection. While many Bruneian can apply, you still need to check your eligibility. You can do that using the Visa Checker. You put in your country of origin and choose India as your destination. The information you need will unfold in a second.

Alt Text

What is needed to provide?

iVisa will definitely make things easier for Bruneian, but you still need to make a small effort. You need to give the proper information so that they can do your bidding. The list is not long, and the things on it are easy to obtain. Here is what you need:

  • Valid passport – you will have no issues with obtaining a passport, and if you already have one, take a look at its expiry date.

  • Digital photo of yourself – it is preferable that the photo is as recent as possible. You should not make face gestures in it, and the background should be white. Just scan it and upload it when you are told to.

  • A passport scan of the information page

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since Paypal has become quite standard these days, you can use that as well.

  • Business card copy and invitation letter – this requirement applies to people who want to go to India on business and apply for an India business evisa.

  • Letter from the hospital in India – this is valid for people who apply for a medical visa.

India evisa for Bruneian – processing time and cost

The cost of an India evisa depends on to things: visa type (tourist, business, medical) and processing time. As for the latter, you have three options to choose from, and they are as follows:

  • Standard processing – most Bruneian go for standard because it costs just $87, so it is the least expensive option. It costs just $87, and your visa will be ready within three business days.

  • Rush processing – this time your application will be processed in just 1 business day. However, the cost goes a bit higher than with the previous option. You will be charged $117.

  • Super Rush processing time – there is not a significant difference between this option and the previous one. This option will have your application processed in just 18 hours, but those six hours may prove useful in emergent situations. As you can expect, the price goes even higher. This option will cost you $152.

As for the Bruneian visa type and how it affects the cost, the fees above apply to a tourist visa. A medical or a business visa will be $10 more expensive.

The application form

Forms are may not be the most beloved things in life, but iVisa makes things easier for Bruneian. The form they provide is broken down into three simple steps, and if you are in need of help, you can contact iVisa’s support service. Someone will take your call 24/7 and guide you through the process.

The first step is quite simple. Bruneian just need to input basic information such as name, address, e-mail, passport info, date of birth, marital status, and so on. At this point, you are also required to choose the visa type and the processing time.

The next step consists of revision and payment. The accurate disclosure of information is crucial. Once your information is processed, you cannot make any corrections. Bruneian should make sure that you double-check every piece of information before submitting the application.

The third step consists of a personal questionnaire and photo upload. You will be required to upload additional documents, but the amount depends on the case. Not all Bruneian need to upload the same amount. Not to worry, you will be instructed what you need to upload. Once you complete all three steps, just submit your application and wait for it to arrive in your e-mail inbox in the timeframe you chose. It is as simple as that.

The document enables Bruneian to stay in India for maximum 60 days with multiple entries, depending on the type. However, keep in mind that an India evisa can be used only if you use a designated point of entry. At the moment there are 25 airports and 5 seaports that accept such a document. A different point of entry requires a consular visa for which you need to visit the Indian embassy in your area.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
India Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment