Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

India visa for Cambodian

Going to India is on many Cambodians bucket list. It is a great country with a lot of culture to be absorbed, and of the biggest advantages of traveling to India is of practical nature. More than 150 nationalities including Cambodian can apply for an India evisa online. You are no longer required to go to the Indian embassy, provided that you are eligible for such a document. To find that out, all you have to do is go to iVisa’s website and use the Visa Checker. It is a useful tool that will save you from a ton of effort. Just select your country of origin and India as the destination. You will know if you are eligible in just a second. Moreover, you can apply right there and then.

Alt Text

What you need

iVisa may do all the heavy lifting for Cambodian, but you still need to come up with a few things to help them get started. It is nothing out of the ordinary, and you may already have what you need. Here is a list of what you must provide:

  • Valid passport – you will have no issues in getting a passport, and if you already have one, make sure that it is still valid. Just take a look at the expiry date.

  • Digital photo of yourself – it is preferable that the photo is recent. You should not make face gestures in it, and the background should be white. Just scan it and be ready to upload it.

  • A passport scan of the information page

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since Paypal has become quite popular, you can use that as well.

  • Business card copy and invitation letter – this requirement applies to people who want to go to India on business and apply for an India business evisa.

  • Letter from the hospital in India – this is valid for people who apply for a medical visa.

The application process for Cambodian

Once you have everything you need, you can move on and fill in the form. In case you need any help, there is a support service for Cambodian that is available 24/7. Just give them a call, and someone will help you understand what is in front of you.

There are three steps you need to complete. The first one will ask you to fill in your personal information like full name, address, e-mail, date of birth, passport info, etc. you must also choose the processing time and visa type. Keep in mind that both factors determine the cost of the India evisa. As for the latter, you can choose from tourist, business, and medical visa. When it comes to processing time, you have three options, and they are as follows:

  • Standard processing – most people go for standard because it is the cheapest option. It costs just $87, and your visa will be ready within three business days.

  • Rush processing – this time your application will be processed in just 1 business day. However, the cost goes a bit higher than with the previous option. You will be charged $117.

  • Super Rush processing time – there is not a significant difference between this option and the previous one. This option will have your application processed in just 18 hours, but those six hours may prove useful in emergent situations. As you can expect, the price goes even higher. This option will cost you $152.

As for the cost of the other two visa types, just add another $10 to each processing time, which means that they cost $97, $127, and $162 respectively. The timeframes differ as well. The applications for both will be processed in 4, 3, and 2 business days respectively.

The second step of the Cambodian application consists of a revision and payment. It cannot be stressed enough the importance of the accuracy of your information. After processing, the cost is not refundable, and corrections are not possible.

The third step will ask you to answer a set of personal questions and upload additional documents. The last part differs depending on your particular circumstances, but you will be informed of exactly what you need to upload so do not worry about that.

The Indian evisa for Cambodian will allow you to stay maximum 60 days inside the country, and you have multiple entries. However, please remember that the electronic visa is accepted only at 25 airports and 5 seaports. If you use other points of entry, you need a consular visa.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
India Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment