Featured on

India visa for Chilean

India visa for Chilean
iVisa | Updated on Jun 21, 2019

There are more than 150 nationalities including Chilean that can apply for an India electronic visa. The idea became popular since its implementation. Also, the fact that Chilean travelers are no longer required to go to the Indian embassy for their visa is a big selling point. Instead, you can apply online. Basically, you need a device with an internet connection. While many Chilean can apply, you still need to check your eligibility. You can do it using the Visa Checker. Just put your country of origin and choose India as your destination. The information you need will be provided in a second.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Chilean passport, do I need a visa to visit India?

Yes, if you are a Chilean citizen visiting India, you need to have a Tourist eVisa. You can check requirements here.

Which visa types are there for Chilean passport holders?

There are these types of visas for Chilean passport holders visiting India:

  • Tourist eVisa.

  • Business eVisa.

  • Medical eVisa.

PLEASE NOTE that the information on this blog is about the India Tourist eVisa for Chileans. Data can change depending on your nationality and the visa type you need. You can check information and requirements for the Business and Medical eVisa here.

What is a Tourist eVisa?

The India Tourist eVisa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can visitors with Chilean passport stay in India with a Tourist eVisa?

Chilean visitors with a Tourist eVisa can enter India for a maximum of 90 days Total. Since it is a Tourist eVisa, you can NOT seek paid work or employment. All your visits must be ONLY for tourism purposes.

What are the documents required to apply?

There are a few documents Chilean have to gather to apply for an India Tourist eVisa. The list is really short and it is probable that you already have everything:

  • Valid passport – the general requirement is that your passport needs to be valid for three months after your visa expires.

  • A passport scan – we only need the information page of your passport. Here you will find instructions on how to make the best passport scan for your application.

  • A digital photo of you – you can take it yourself following these requirements.

  • E-mail address – when applying with iVisa, your visa will be sent to you via e-mail, so make sure that you introduce a valid e-mail address you have access to.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit and debit cards or Paypal. Do not forget to double-check the spelling before submitting your application.

How long is the India Tourist eVisa valid?

The Tourist eVisa is valid for 1 year after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

For the processing time of your India eVisa, iVisa has three available options for you to choose. Each one has a different price. The options are:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 4 days, and the price is USD 76.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 48 hours, and the total price of it is USD 106.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your India Tourist eVisa in only 24 hours, and you will be charged USD 141.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the India Tourist eVisa work?

The India Tourist eVisa is issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the India Government.

Travelers, travel agents, airlines and specialist service providers like us around the world can use the India Tourist eVisa system to process an eVisa. We enter the information provided by you into the India eVisa system and after they check it out, we are advised of the outcome of the India eVisa application.

How long does it take to apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

Filling in the application form will take you less than 10 minutes. That's all you need to do, and we handle the rest. Shortly, you will know about the status of your eVisa by email.

How can I apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

The application for an Indian Tourist eVisa is very simple. It consists of three easy steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you also need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, just submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive in your inbox. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

After you submit your application, you just need to wait for your India Tourist eVisa to be sent by email in the timeframe you chose. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time. Then, once in India, just present a printed version of your Tourist eVisa along with your passport.

How many times can I enter India with a Tourist eVisa?

The India Tourist eVisa allows Multiple Entry.

Do I need to get an India Tourist eVisa for my kids too?

Yes, every person wishing to visit India require an India Tourist eVisa, even kids (regardless of their age).

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for them, just make sure you have all the required documents (you can see above in this article). Next, just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

Do I need an India Tourist eVisa if I am in transit through India?

If you plan NOT to leave the transit lounge at the airport while in India, then you do not require an India Tourist eVisa. Otherwise, if you wish to leave the airport, then you NEED TO apply for an India Tourist eVisa.

How do I know if my visa is approved?

We will send you an email as soon as the India government approves your visa.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

iVisa's application form is one of the simplest forms, but mistakes are always possible. If this is the case, please contact one of our customer service representatives immediately. We will be ready to assist you 24/7.

Your India Tourist eVisa is linked to your passport number. If we already submitted your application, you will NOT be able to make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my India Tourist eVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, with iVisa, your personal information could not be safer since we offer you maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

If you have some specific questions click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?