India visa for Ghanaians

India visa for Ghanaians
iVisa | Updated on Nov 26, 2019

Going to India is on many Ghanaians bucket list. It is a great country with a lot of cultures to be absorbed. However, one of the biggest advantages of traveling to India is of a practical nature. More than 150 nationalities including Ghanaians can apply for an India eVisa online. You are no longer required to go to the Indian embassy, provided that you are eligible for such a document.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Ghanaian passport, do I need a visa to visit India?

Yes, you will need a traditional or an electronic tourist visa. Although most people will only consider investing in a traditional visa, this could take some extra time and sometimes extra money to obtain. Even worse when you consider the time invested in going to the embassy.

If you opt for your electronic visa via iVisa, you will find the process to be relatively simple and fast. iVisa is an online website dedicated to providing you with fast and secure electronic visas. You can check requirements to apply for an eVisa here.

Which visa types are there for Ghanaians?

There are these kinds of visas for Ghanaians visiting India:

  • Tourist eVisa.

  • Business eVisa.

  • Medical eVisa.

You can check them all here.

NOTE: This blog is about the Tourist eVisa. Information can vary for the Business and Medical Visas.

What is an India Tourist eVisa?

The India Tourist eVisa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can Ghanaian visitors stay in India with a Tourist eVisa?

Ghanaian visitors entering India with a Tourist eVisa will be able to stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days Total. This visa also grants Multiple Entry to India.

What are the documents required to apply?

To apply online with iVisa, we require just a few documents of you:

iVisa may do all the heavy lifting for Ghanaians, but you still need to come up with a few things to help them get started. It is nothing out of the ordinary, and you may already have what you need. Here is a list of what you must provide:

  • Valid passport – you will have no issues in getting a passport, and if you already have one, make sure that it is still valid. Just take a look at the expiry date.

  • Digital photo of yourself – it is preferable that the photo is recent. You should not make face gestures in it, and the background should be white. Just scan it and be ready to upload it.

  • A passport scan of the information page.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since Paypal has become quite popular, you can use that as well.

  • Business card copy and invitation letter – this requirement applies to people who want to go to India on business and apply for an India business eVisa.

  • Letter from the hospital in India – this is valid for people who apply for a medical visa.

How long is the India Tourist eVisa valid?

Your Tourist eVisa for India will be valid for 1 year after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

You have three options, and they are as follows:

  • Standard processing – 5 days. Because it is the cheapest option, most applicants go for standard. It only costs USD 76.00.

  • Rush processing – 3 days. The cost goes a bit higher than with the previous option. You will be charged USD 106.00.

  • Super Rush processing time – 2 days. As you can expect, the price goes even higher. This option will cost you USD 141.00.

Click here to start your application.

How does the India Tourist eVisa work?

iVisa handles the process to get your eVisa by using the India eVisa system. We enter the information provided by you in the India eVisa system, then, the government checks it out and grants your eVisa that we send you by email. So, your Indian Tourist eVisa issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Indian Government.

How long does it take to apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. You just need to fill in our simple application form with the documents mentioned above. Then, iVisa handles the rest!

How can I apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

Once you have everything you need, you can move on and fill in the form. In case you need any help, there is a support service for Ghanaians that is available 24/7. Just give them a call, and someone will help you understand what is in front of you.

There are three steps you need to complete:

  1. The first one will ask you to fill in your personal information like full name, address, e-mail, date of birth, passport info, etc. you must also choose the processing time and visa type. Keep in mind that both factors determine the cost of the India eVisa. As for the latter, you can choose from tourist, business, and medical visa.

  2. The second step of the Ghanaians application consists of a revision and payment. It cannot be stressed enough the importance of the accuracy of your information. After processing, the cost is not refundable, and corrections are not possible.

  3. The third step will ask you to answer a set of personal questions and upload additional documents. The last part differs depending on your particular circumstances, but you will be informed of exactly what you need to upload so do not worry about that.

Do I need to get separate Tourist eVisas for my minor children?

Yes, every passenger must hold an eVisa regardless of their age.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

To apply for others, you will need to have all their documents required (mentioned above). Then, you just fill in the application form with his or her data. And if you will apply for more than one person, just click on 'Add new applicant' and follow the same process.

Do I require a yellow fever vaccine when traveling to India?

It will depend. India will require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here.

How do I know if my visa is approved?

We will notify you by email as soon as the government of India approves your eVisa. Then, it will be sent by email in PDF format.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If this is the case, then please contact immediately one of our customer service representatives via online by clicking here, and we will assist you.

Your India Tourist eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my India Tourist eVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs about the Indian eVisas here.

Share this article on
Need Help?