Featured on

India visa for Guyanese citizens

India visa for Guyanese citizens
iVisa | Updated on Jun 10, 2019

Today, Guyanese citizens can apply for an India electronic visa along with more than 150 nationalities. It is a huge selling point that Guyanese citizens are no longer required to go to the Indian embassy for their visa. Because of this, the concept has gained popularity since its inception. You can apply online and basically, all you need is a device and an internet connection. While many Guyanese citizens can apply, you still need to check your eligibility. You can do it by using the Visa Checker. You put in your country of origin and choose India as your destination. The information you need will unfold in a second.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What are the requirements for Guyanese citizens?

iVisa will do most of the work for you, you just need to provide a few things to have your request processed. Below you will find a list of everything you need to provide:

  • Passport – the general requirement is that your passport needs to be valid at least for six months from your intended date of arrival.

  • A digital photo of you – it is recommended that the photo is recently taken. Just make sure that it meets the photo requirements.

  • A passport scan – we only need the information page of your passport. Here you will find instructions on how to make the best passport scan for your application.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit and debit cards or Paypal.

  • Business card copy and invitation letter – this requirement applies to people who want to go to India on business and apply for an India business e-visa.

  • Letter from the hospital in India – this is valid for people who apply for a medical visa.

How to apply?

Most Guyanese citizens will appreciate iVisa’s application form as it is really simple. It only has three steps and if you need assistance to fill it in, iVisa has an amazing customer service that is ready to take your call 24/7.

  1. In the first step, you have to insert your general information and choose the processing time and the visa type. Both choices will affect the cost of your visa, so be sure about what to choose.

  2. The second step will require Guyanese citizens to review and make the payment. It is highly recommended that you check the accuracy of the information you input because revision is no longer possible once your application is processed.

  3. You will need to answer a few personal questions and upload your photo in the last step. You may also need to upload additional documents but it is a case to case basis.

After completing all the steps, submit the form and wait. It does not get any easier than that.

What processing times and visa types can I choose?

The cost of your visa depends on two things: the visa type and the processing time. iVisa provides three types of visas: for tourism, for business, and the medical e-visa. And for the processing time, iVisa provides three options:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 5 days, and the price is USD 117.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 72 hours, and the total price of it is USD 147.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your India e-visa in only 36 hours, and you will be charged USD 182.00 (service fees included).

The prices for the tourist e-visa are listed above. The Business e-visa and the Medical e-visa prices go from USD 127.00 to USD 192.00.

As you can see, applying with iVisa is really simple. It should take you about 15 minutes to complete the application form and then you just need to wait for your visa to arrive in your e-mail inbox in the timeframe you chose.

The e-visa will allow Guyanese citizens to stay in India for a maximum of 90 days Total with Multiple Entry (for the Tourist e-visa), depending on the visa type. However, keep in mind that an India e-visa can be used only if you use a designated point of entry. At the moment there are 25 airports and 5 seaports that accept such a document. A different point of entry requires a consular visa for which you need to visit the Indian embassy in your area.

Share this article on
Need Help?