Featured on

India visa for Guyanese citizens

India visa for Guyanese citizens
iVisa | Updated on Sep 19, 2019

Today, Guyanese citizens can apply for an India electronic visa along with more than 150 nationalities. It is a huge selling point that Guyanese citizens are no longer required to go to the Indian embassy for their visa. Because of this, the concept has gained popularity since its inception. You can apply online and basically, all you need is a device and an internet connection.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Guyanese passport, do I need a visa to visit India?

Yes, you will need a traditional or an electronic tourist visa. Although most people will only consider investing in a traditional visa, this could take some extra time and sometimes extra money to obtain. Even worse when you consider the time invested in going to the embassy.

If you opt for your electronic visa via iVisa, you will find the process to be relatively simple and fast. iVisa is an online website dedicated to providing you with fast and secure electronic visas. You can check requirements to apply for an eVisa here.

Which visa types are there for Guyanese?

There are these kinds of visas for Guyanese citizens visiting India:

  • Tourist eVisa.

  • Business eVisa.

  • Medical eVisa.

NOTE: This blog is about the Tourist eVisa. Information can vary for the Business and Medical Visas.

You can check them all here.

What is an India Tourist eVisa?

The India Tourist eVisa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long Is the India Tourist eVisa?

The India eVisa is valid for 1 year after issued.

Also, Guyanese visitors entering India with a Tourist eVisa will be able to stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days Total. This visa grants Multiple Entry to India.

What are the documents required to apply?

iVisa will do most of the work for you, you just need to provide a few things to have your request processed. Below you will find a list of everything you need to provide:

  • Passport – the general requirement is that your passport needs to be valid at least for six months from your intended date of arrival.

  • A digital photo of you – it is recommended that the photo is recently taken. Just make sure that it meets the photo requirements.

  • A passport scan – we only need the information page of your passport. Here you will find instructions on how to make the best passport scan for your application.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit and debit cards or Paypal.

  • Business card copy and invitation letter – this requirement applies to people who want to go to India on business and apply for an India business eVisa.

  • Letter from the hospital in India – this is valid for people who apply for a medical visa.

What are the processing times and prices?

The cost of your visa depends on two things: the visa type and the processing time. iVisa provides three types of visas: for tourism, for business, and the medical e-visa. And for the processing time, iVisa provides three options:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 4 days, and the price is USD 76.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 48 hours, and the total price of it is USD 106.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your India e-visa in only 24 hours, and you will be charged USD 141.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the India Tourist eVisa work?

In November 2014, the Indian Government introduced an online tourist Visa (eVisa) for 43 countries. This was done to promote travel to India without necessitating a trip to the embassy or waiting in long lines at border control. The following year, India rolled out its e-Visa program for other major world countries. In April 2017, India retooled its eVisa program, introducing visa subcategories for tourists, business travelers, and medical visits.

Currently, travelers from more than 160 countries can apply for an eVisa, depending on the purpose of their visit to India. Travelers who use the eVisa program apply, pay a fee online and receive their electronic visa online before traveling to India. Yes, it's that simple.

How long does it take to apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. You just need to fill in our simple application form with the documents mentioned above. Then, iVisa handles the rest!

How can I apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

Most Guyanese citizens will appreciate iVisa’s application form as it is really simple. It only has three steps and if you need assistance to fill it in, iVisa has an amazing customer service that is ready to take your call 24/7.

  1. In the first step, you have to insert your general information and choose the processing time and the visa type. Both choices will affect the cost of your visa, so be sure about what to choose.

  2. The second step will require Guyanese citizens to review and make the payment. It is highly recommended that you check the accuracy of the information you input because revision is no longer possible once your application is processed.

  3. You will need to answer a few personal questions and upload your photo in the last step. You may also need to upload additional documents but it is a case to case basis.

After completing all the steps, submit the form and wait. It does not get any easier than that.

What happens after I have applied?

Once you submit your application, you just need to wait for your visa to arrive on the timeframe chosen. We will send it to you by email in PDF format. You do not need to go to the embassy anymore! Then, you need to print your Tourist eVisa to be shown at your arrival in India.

Do I need to get separate Tourist eVisas for my minor children?

Yes, every passenger must hold an eVisa regardless of their age.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

To apply for others, you will need to have all their documents required (mentioned above). Then, you just fill in the application form with his or her data. And if you will apply for more than one person, just click on 'Add new applicant' and follow the same process.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If this is the case, then please contact immediately one of our customer service representatives via online by clicking here, and we will assist you.

Your India Tourist eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my India Tourist eVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs about the Indian eVisas here.

Share this article on
Need Help?