Featured on

India Visa for Malaysians

India Visa for Malaysians
iVisa | Updated on Aug 30, 2019

Are you considering seeing more of the world? From its colors and spices to having one of the Wonders of the World, India is the perfect destination for many. That's because the whole purpose of traveling is getting exposed to a new culture, histories, and ideas of you might otherwise be unaware. And what a better place to discover all this than a country that looks beautiful with any weather. If you're a Malaysian passport holder preparing to tour around India, you probably have a few questions concerning the travel requirements to apply for an India eVisa. Read on below to find answers to some of the most commonly asked questions.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Malaysian passport, do I need a visa to visit India?

Yes, you will need a traditional or an electronic tourist visa. Although most people will only consider investing in a traditional visa, this could take some extra time and sometimes extra money to obtain. Even worse when you consider the time invested in going to the embassy.

If you opt for your electronic visa via iVisa, you will find the process to be relatively simple and fast. iVisa is an online website dedicated to providing you with fast and secure electronic visas. You can check requirements to apply for an eVisa here.

Which visa types are there for Malaysian passport holders?

There are these kinds of visas for Malaysian passport holders visiting India:

  • Tourist eVisa.

  • Business eVisa.

  • Medical eVisa.

You can check them all here.

NOTE: This blog is about the Tourist eVisa. Information can vary for the Business and Medical Visas.

What is an India Tourist eVisa?

The India Tourist eVisa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can visitors with a Malaysian passport stay in India with a Tourist eVisa?

Malaysian visitors entering India with a Tourist eVisa will be able to stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days Total. This visa also grants Multiple Entry to India.

What are the documents required to apply?

To apply online with iVisa, we require just a few documents of you:

  • Valid passport – the general requirement is that your passport needs to be valid for three months after your visa expires.

  • A passport scan – we only need the information page of your passport. Here you will find instructions on how to make the best passport scan for your application.

  • A passport photo – that needs to follow these requirements.

  • E-mail address – when applying with iVisa, your visa will be sent to you via e-mail, so make sure that you introduce a valid e-mail address you have access to.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit and debit cards or Paypal. Do not forget to double-check the spelling before submitting your application.

How long is the India Tourist eVisa valid?

Your Tourist eVisa for India will be valid for 1 year after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

A common concern is the price of an electronic visa. Fortunately, prices are affordable since you have three options, depending on the processing time you choose:

  • Standard processing – your Tourist eVisa will be sent in a maximum of 4 days for the total price of USD 76.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – with this option, you will receive your visa within 48 hours, and the total price of it is USD 106.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – the fastest option you have. You will get your eVisa in only 24 hours, and you will be charged USD 141.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the India Tourist eVisa work?

iVisa handles the process to get your eVisa by using the India eVisa system. We enter the information provided by you in the India eVisa system, then, the government checks it out and grants your eVisa that we send you by email. So, your Indian Tourist eVisa issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Indian Government.

How long does it take to apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. You just need to fill in our simple application form with the documents mentioned above. Then, iVisa handles the rest!

How can I apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

The process to apply online is the easiest. It consists of three steps:

  1. In the first step, you need to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. For the second step, please revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once you submit your application, you just need to wait for your visa to arrive on the timeframe chosen. We will send it to you by email in PDF format. You do not need to go to the embassy anymore! Then, you need to print your Tourist eVisa to be shown at your arrival in India.

Do I need to get separate Tourist eVisas for my minor children?

Yes, every passenger must hold an eVisa regardless of their age.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

To apply for others, you will need to have all their documents required (mentioned above). Then, you just fill in the application form with his or her data. And if you will apply for more than one person, just click on 'Add new applicant' and follow the same process.

Do I require a yellow fever vaccine when traveling to India?

It will depend. India will require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here.

How do I know if my visa is approved?

We will notify you by email as soon as the government of India approves your eVisa. Then, it will be sent by email in PDF format.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If this is the case, then please contact immediately one of our customer service representatives via online by clicking here, and we will assist you.

Your India Tourist eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my India Tourist eVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs about the Indian eVisas here.

Share this article on
Need Help?