Featured on

India visa for Paraguay

India visa for Paraguay
iVisa | Updated on Jun 26, 2019

Acquiring an India eVisa for Paraguayan citizens is now easier than ever. If previously, you needed to take a trip to the Indian embassy, it can now be accomplished at home. All you need is a computer or a smartphone with an internet connection. With iVisa, you can apply online in less than 10 minutes! Below, you will find more information about the India eVisa for Paraguayan.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Paraguayan passport, do I need a visa to visit India?

Yes, Paraguayan wishing to visit India are required to apply for an India Tourist eVisa. You can check requirements here.

Which visa types are there for Paraguayan passport holders?

There are these types of visas for Paraguayan passport holders wishing to visit India:

  • Tourist eVisa.

  • Business eVisa.

  • Medical eVisa.

PLEASE NOTE that the information on this blog is about the India Tourist eVisa for Paraguayan. Data can change depending on your nationality and the visa type you need. You can check information and requirements for the Business and Medical eVisa here.

What is a Tourist eVisa?

The India Tourist eVisa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can visitors with a Paraguayan passport stay in India with a Tourist eVisa?

Paraguayan passport holders with a Tourist eVisa can enter India for a maximum of 90 days Total. Since you have a Tourist eVisa, all your visits must be ONLY for tourist purposes. With this type of visa, it is forbidden to seek for paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

Things are now easier for Paraguayan citizens. All you need to do is gather the following documents:

  • Passport – the general requirement is that your passport needs to be valid at least for six months from your intended date of arrival.

  • A digital photo of you – it should be recently taken and should meet these photo requirements.

  • A passport scan – we only need the information page of your passport. Here you will find instructions on how to make the best passport scan for your application.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit and debit cards or Paypal.

How long is the India Tourist eVisa valid?

The Tourist eVisa is valid for 1 year after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

iVisa has three options for the processing time of your Tourist eVisa. Price can vary depending on which one you need. Here are the options with their prices:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 4 days, and the price is USD 76.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 48 hours, and the total price of it is USD 106.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your India eVisa in only 24 hours, and you will be charged USD 141.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the India Tourist eVisa work?

Your India Tourist eVisa will be issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the India Government.

iVisa, like all travelers around the world and other eVisa agencies, can use the India Tourist eVisa system to process an eVisa. After you apply online, we enter your information into the India eVisa system. Then, the Indian Government checks it out and advise us of the outcome of your India eVisa application.

How long does it take to apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

Applying online will take your less than 10 minutes. And that is all you need to do! iVisa handles the rest for you and shortly, we will inform you about the status of your eVisa by email.

How can I apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

The application form we offer you consists of three easy steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. Here, you also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you also need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, just submit your form and your India Tourist eVisa will arrive in your email in the timeframe you chose. In case you need help to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

After you submit your application, you just need to wait for your India Tourist eVisa to be sent to the email you provided. It will arrive by email in the timeframe you chose. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time. Next, print a version of your Tourist eVisa and present it along with your passport when entering India.

How many times can I enter India with a Tourist eVisa?

The India Tourist eVisa allows Multiple Entry.

Do I need to get an India Tourist eVisa for my kids too?

Yes. All Paraguayan citizens wishing to travel to India require a visa, even kids.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

To apply for family or friends, you need to have all the required documents mentioned above. Then, just apply here introducing his or her data. If you want to apply for more persons, just click on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and complete the data required.

Do I need an India Tourist eVisa if I am in transit through India?

If you will NOT leave the transit lounge at the airport while in India, then you are not required to have an India Tourist eVisa. Otherwise, if you wish to leave the airport, then you HAVE TO apply for an India Tourist eVisa.

How do I know if my visa is approved?

We will notify you by email as soon as the India government approves your visa.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake in your application, please contact one of our customer service representatives immediately. We will be ready to assist you 24/7.

Your India Tourist eVisa is linked to your passport number. If we already submitted your application, you will NOT be able to make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my India Tourist eVisa?

We are a specialized service provider issuing official India Tourist eVisas since 2013. Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?